Cermelj v. Nago ( 2014 )
[…] 2.    An election complaint that is filed by a plaintiff
    who is not within a category of plaintiffs specified by HRS § 11­
    172 is subject to dismissal for lack of standing.     See Elkins v.
    Ariyoshi, 
    56 Haw. 47
    , 48, 
    527 P.2d 236
    , 237 (1974).
    3.    Plaintiffs do not fall within a category of
    plaintiffs specified by HRS § 11-172.    Plaintiffs are not proper
    parties to the election contest and lack the requisite standing
    under HRS § 11-172.
    4.    Even if Plaintiffs fall within a category of
    plaintiffs specified by HRS § 11-172, the complaint fails to set
    3
    forth any allegations that would demonstrate errors, mistakes, or
    irregularities that would change the election result.    See HRS §
    11-172 (an election contest complaint shall “set forth any cause
    or causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages,
    or underages, that could cause a difference in the election
    results”); Tataii v. Cronin, 
    119 Hawai'i 337
    , 339, 
    198 P.3d 124
    ,
    126 (2008) (“A complaint challenging the results of [an] election
    pursuant to HRS § 11-172 fails to state a claim unless the
    plaintiffs demonstrate errors that would change the outcome of