Association of Apartment Owners of the Waikoloa Beach Villas Ex Rel. Board of Directors v. Sunstone Waikoloa, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] court’s order granting Petitioner’s Motion to Compel Mediation
    and Arbitration.    Association of Apartment Owners of Waikoloa
    Beach Villas v. Sunstone Waikoloa, LLC, 129 Hawai#i 117, 123, 
    295 P.3d 987
    , 993 (App. 2013).      As to HRS § 514B-105(a), the ICA held
    that “Section R.2 . . . and Section R.6 . . . do not apply only
    to proceedings against the developer; rather, the provisions
    apply to any proceeding other than an ‘operational proceeding.’”
    Id. at 121, 295 P.3d at 991.       The ICA stated that Section R.2 and
    Section R.6 did not violate HRS § 514B-105(a) because they
    “limit[ed] [Petitioner’s] power to institute major proceedings
    against any party and do not favor [Respondent].”           Id.   The ICA
    apparently did not address Sections R.4 or R.5 of the
    Declaration.
    9
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    The ICA also held that Section R of the Declaration and