Association of Apartment Owners of the Waikoloa Beach Villas Ex Rel. Board of Directors v. Sunstone Waikoloa, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] the Warranty] are . . . enforceable against [Petitioner].” Sunstone Waikoloa,
    129 Hawai#i at 123, 295 P.3d at 993. Petitioner did not argue before this
    court that Section R.5 or the Home Builder’s Limited Warranty violates HRS §
    514B-105(a). Therefore, this argument is waived. See Hawai#i Rules of
    Appellate Procedure Rule 40.1(d)(1).
    12
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Declaration only apply to Association’s board, and not to
    Association itself.
    V.
    A.
    To reiterate, pursuant to HRS § 514B-105(a), “[t]he
    declaration and bylaws may not impose limitations on the power of
    the association to deal with the developer which are more
    restrictive than the limitations imposed on the power of the
    association to deal with other persons.”         Petitioner’s assertion
    that this language is unambiguous is incorrect inasmuch as the
    phrase “other persons” requires further interpretation.            It is
    not clear from the text of HRS § 514B-105(a) whether a limitation