Kanahele v. Maui County Council. , 130 Haw. 228 ( 2013 )
[…] ensures open government and public participation.23           While the
    22
    At ten out of the twelve continued LUC meetings, Honua#ula’s
    representative responded to questions posed by the board members regarding
    matters under discussion.
    23
    We note that the record indicates that the MCC adheres to a
    practice of reconvening continued meetings within five days. HRS § 92-7(d)
    (continued...)
    49
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    legislature authorized meetings to be continued under HRS § 92-
    7(d), the legislature provided no specific notice procedure for
    such continuations.      Moreover, in 2012, the legislature amended
    HRS § 92-7(a) to add the following language: “The means specified
    by this section shall be the only means required for giving
    notice under this part notwithstanding any law to the contrary.”24
    2012 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 177, § 2 at 177; see supra note 16.
    (...continued)
    (2012), see supra note 16, does not require a continued meeting to be held
    within five days of the prior meeting. Nothing in the text or the legislative