Kanahele v. Maui County Council. , 130 Haw. 228 ( 2013 )
[…] 26
    As noted, in its 2001 opinion involving the Liquor Commission, the
    OIP recommended that a board “should” announce the date, time and place of the
    continued meeting at the time of adjournment. OIP Op. Ltr. No. 01-06, 
    2001 WL 1876821
    , at *5 (Dec. 31, 2001). In that case, the OIP found that the Liquor
    Commission did not in fact reconvene the original meeting, and was thus not
    presented with a situation in which a board conducted a series of continued
    meetings. The OIP’s recommendation was also made prior to the most recent
    amendment to HRS § 92-7(a).
    27
    Currently, written public notice is required for “any regular,
    special, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in
    advance.” HRS § 92-7(a) (2012). Although written public notice is not
    required for emergency meetings, the board is required to file an emergency
    agenda and reasons for its finding that “an imminent peril to the public