Kanahele v. Maui County Council. , 130 Haw. 228 ( 2013 )
[…] (b) a description of the amendment’s direct effect on the
    bill or resolution; and (c) factual information to ensure
    that the proposal is appropriately processed.
    2. A Council member may transmit proposed legislation
    to a committee with a pending item relating to the
    proposal’s subject, provided that the transmittal shall only
    contain factual information to ensure that the proposal is
    appropriately processed.
    63
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    reconsideration.
    In addition, HRS § 92-2.5(a) expressly states that
    “[t]wo members of a board may discuss between themselves matters
    relating to official board business to enable them to perform
    their duties faithfully, as long as no commitment to vote is made
    or sought.”    (Emphases added).     The challenged memoranda
    explicitly sought a commitment to vote, by concluding with the
    statement: “I would appreciate your favorable consideration of my
    proposal(s).    Should you have any questions, please contact me or