Kanahele v. Maui County Council. , 130 Haw. 228 ( 2013 )
[…] community, and an agenda item would affect a significant number of persons if
    it would concern more than a handful of individuals.”).
    43
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    1985 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 278, § 4 at 592-93.             The Senate’s
    original bill proposed that “[i]tems of reasonably major
    importance shall not be considered at a meeting continued to a
    later date.”      S.B. No. 1413, 13th Leg., Reg. Sess. (1985).              The
    original bill also proposed amending HRS § 92-3 to require boards
    to “afford all interested persons an opportunity to submit data,
    views, or arguments, orally or in writing, on any agenda item.”
    Id.
    The House amended the bill by deleting the proposed
    amendment to prohibit items of reasonably major importance from
    being considered at a continued meeting.            H. Stand. Comm. Rep.
    No. 889, in 1985 House Journal, at 1425.            The House Judiciary