Kanahele v. Maui County Council. , 130 Haw. 228 ( 2013 )
[…] Co.,
    119 Hawai#i 109, 119, 
    194 P.3d 1071
    , 1081 (2008).
    Thus, judicial deference to an agency’s interpretation
    of ambiguous statutory language “is constrained by our obligation
    to honor the clear meaning of a statute, as revealed by its
    language, purpose, and history.”          Morgan v. Planning Dep’t, Cnty.
    of Kaua#i, 104 Hawai#i 173, 180, 
    86 P.3d 982
    , 989 (2004)
    (quotation marks omitted).
    2.
    Accordingly, we first look to the language of the
    Sunshine Law to determine whether a board is limited to a single
    continuance under HRS § 92-7(d).
    HRS § 92-3 (1993) contains among its provisions the
    public testimony requirement of the Sunshine Law.            § 92-3
    mandates that “[e]very meeting of all boards shall be open to the
    public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting,”
    and that “boards shall also afford all interested persons an
    opportunity to present oral testimony on any agenda item.”15             The
    legislature gave boards a certain amount of discretion over the
    15
    A “board” is defined as “any agency, board, commission, authority,
    or committee of the State or its political subdivisions which is created by