Kanahele v. Maui County Council. , 130 Haw. 228 ( 2013 )
[…] The House Committee on Finance stated that the
    bill as amended “[c]larifies that the current statutory written public notice
    requirement of any regular, special, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive
    meeting when anticipated in advance is the only means required for providing
    such notice.” H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1589-12, in 2012 House Journal, at
    1528.
    50
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Neither a written public notice nor an oral announcement is
    specifically required for continued meetings under HRS § 92-7(d).
    HRS § 92-1 (2012), entitled “Declaration of policy and
    intent,” declares that “it is the policy of this State that the
    formation and conduct of public policy—the discussions,
    deliberations, decisions, and action of governmental
    agencies—shall be conducted as openly as possible.”           (Emphases
    added).   In order to implement this policy, the legislature
    declared, “(1) It is the intent of this part to protect the
    people’s right to know; (2) The provisions requiring open
    meetings shall be liberally construed; and (3) The provisions
    providing for exceptions to the open meeting requirements shall
    be strictly construed against closed meetings.”          HRS § 92-1.
    Importantly, HRS § 92-1 explains that “[i]n a
    democracy, the people are vested with the ultimate decision-
    making power.   Governmental agencies exist to aid the people in
    the formation and conduct of public policy.”          The statute
    continues, “Opening up the governmental processes to public
    scrutiny and participation is the only viable and reasonable
    method of protecting the public’s interest” in the formation and
    conduct of public policy.      (Emphasis added).      This makes it clear
    that the legislature intended for the Sunshine Law to prescribe a
    certain process for “the formation and conduct of public policy”