Kanahele v. Maui County Council. , 130 Haw. 228 ( 2013 )
[…] the two continued meetings on February 11 and 14.           Kanahele, 
    2012 WL 2974909
    , at *4 (Ginoza, J., concurring).          The ICA majority
    opinion found that “[e]ach memorandum was addressed to the other
    members of the MCC,” and “contained a description of the proposed
    action, the intent and reasoning behind the proposed action, and,
    where a motion to amend a bill was proposed, the language sought
    to be deleted or added.”      Id. at *2 (majority opinion).
    The only permitted interaction under § 92-2.5 that
    could arguably be applied is subsection (a), which provides that
    “[t]wo members of a board may discuss between themselves matters
    relating to official board business to enable them to perform
    their duties faithfully, as long as no commitment to vote is made
    or sought and the two members do not constitute a quorum of their
    board.”   HRS § 92-2.5 (Supp. 2008) (emphases added).           Provisions
    providing for exceptions to the open meetings requirement are
    “strictly construed against closed meetings.”          HRS § 92-1.
    The challenged memoranda do not fall within the