Kanahele v. Maui County Council. , 130 Haw. 228 ( 2013 )
[…] constitution, statute, rule, or executive order, to have supervision, control,
    jurisdiction or advisory power over specific matters and which is required to
    conduct meetings and to take official actions.” HRS § 92-2 (1993). There is
    no dispute that the MCC and LUC fall within this statutory definition of a
    “board.”
    37
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    oral testimony requirement, stating that “boards may provide for
    reasonable administration of oral testimony by rule.”            Id.
    HRS § 92-7 constitutes the notice provision of the
    Sunshine Law.   Subsection (a) requires that “[t]he board shall
    give written public notice of any regular, special, or
    rescheduled meeting . . . .      The notice shall include an agenda
    which lists all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming
    meeting, [and] the date, time, and place of the meeting[.]”              HRS
    § 92-7(a) (Supp. 2008).16     Subsection (b) requires the board to
    16
    In its current form, HRS § 92-7 (2012) provides:
    (a) The board shall give written public notice of any
    regular, special, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive
    meeting when anticipated in advance. The notice shall
    include an agenda which lists all of the items to be
    considered at the forthcoming meeting, the date, time, and
    place of the meeting, and in the case of an executive
    meeting the purpose shall be stated. The means specified by
    this section shall be the only means required for giving
    notice under this part notwithstanding any law to the
    contrary.
    (b) The board shall file the notice in the office of the
    lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's
    office, and in the board's office for public inspection, at
    least six calendar days before the meeting. The notice shall
    also be posted at the site of the meeting whenever feasible.
    (c) If the written public notice is filed in the office of
    the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's
    office less than six calendar days before the meeting, the
    lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk shall
    immediately notify the chairperson of the board, or the
    director of the department within which the board is
    established or placed, of the tardy filing of the meeting
    notice. The meeting shall be canceled as a matter of law,
    the chairperson or the director shall ensure that a notice
    canceling the meeting is posted at the place of the meeting,
    and no meeting shall be held.
    (d) No board shall change the agenda, once filed, by adding
    items thereto without a two-thirds recorded vote of all
    members to which the board is entitled; provided that no
    item shall be added to the agenda if it is of reasonably
    (continued...)
    38
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    file the notice in the appropriate office “at least six calendar
    days before the meeting,” and provides that “[t]he notice shall
    also be posted at the site of the meeting whenever feasible.”
    HRS § 92-7(b) (Supp. 2008).
    HRS § 92-7(d) (Supp. 2008) provides that “[i]tems of
    reasonably major importance not decided at a scheduled meeting
    shall be considered only at a meeting continued to a reasonable
    day and time.”      However, subsection (d) does not specify how it
    relates to the notice provisions under subsections (a) and (b);
    that is, the statute does not state whether a meeting continued
    under subsection (d) triggers the requirement to post an agenda