Kanahele v. Maui County Council. , 130 Haw. 228 ( 2013 )
[…] 3. Circuit court proceedings initiated
    On March 5, 2008, Petitioners filed a complaint in the
    circuit court against the MCC and County of Maui, alleging
    violations of the Sunshine Law.        Petitioners stated that the
    circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction over the claims for
    relief pursuant to HRS §§ 603-21.5,8 92-129 and 92-13.10
    Petitioners alleged that the LUC “did not accept public
    8
    HRS § 603-21.5(a)(3) (Supp. 2008) provides that the circuit courts
    generally have jurisdiction over civil actions and proceedings.
    9
    HRS § 92-12 (1993) constitutes the enforcement provision of the
    Sunshine Law and provides:
    (a) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney shall
    enforce this part.
    (b) The circuit courts of the State shall have jurisdiction
    to enforce the provisions of this part by injunction or
    other appropriate remedy.
    (c) Any person may commence a suit in the circuit court of
    the circuit in which a prohibited act occurs for the purpose
    of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of
    this part or to determine the applicability of this part to
    discussions or decisions of the public body. The court may
    order payment of reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the
    prevailing party in a suit brought under this section.
    (d) The proceedings for review shall not stay the
    enforcement of any agency decisions; but the reviewing court
    may order a stay if the following criteria have been met:
    (1) There is likelihood that the party bringing the
    action will prevail on the merits;
    (2) Irreparable damage will result if a stay is not
    ordered;
    (3) No irreparable damage to the public will result from
    the stay order; and
    (4) Public interest will be served by the stay order.
    HRS § 92-12 was amended in 2012 to add a provision that
    “[o]pinions and rulings of the office of information practices shall be
    admissible in an action brought under this part and shall be considered
    as precedent unless found to be palpably erroneous.” 2012 Haw. Sess.
    Laws Act 176, § 3 at 616.
    10
    HRS § 92-13 (1993) provides that “[a]ny person who willfully
    violates any provisions of this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and
    upon conviction, may be summarily removed from the board unless otherwise
    provided by law.”