Kanahele v. Maui County Council. , 130 Haw. 228 ( 2013 )
[…] positive or negative decision or an actual vote by the members .
    . . upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order or similar
    action”); Cal. Gov’t Code § 54952.6 (West, Westlaw through 1961
    Act 1671) (“‘action taken’ means a collective decision made by a
    majority of the members of a legislative body, a collective
    commitment or promise by a majority . . . to make a positive or a
    negative decision, or an actual vote . . . upon a motion,
    proposal, resolution, order or ordinance”); 
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 61.805
    (3) (West, Westlaw through 1994 Act 245) (“‘Action taken’
    means a collective decision, a commitment or promise to make a
    positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of
    the members of the governmental body”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84
    -
    75
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    1410(2) (West, Westlaw through 2012 Act 995) (for purposes of
    section on closed sessions, “formal action shall mean a