Kanahele v. Maui County Council. , 130 Haw. 228 ( 2013 )
[…] those instances and occasions in which members of a board may
    discuss certain board matters . . . in a manner that does not
    58
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    undermine the essence of open government”).           “Communications,
    interactions, discussions, investigations, and presentations
    described in [HRS § 92-2.5] are not meetings for purposes” of the
    Sunshine Law.     § 92-2.5(f) (Supp. 2008).
    In this case, the challenged memoranda do not fall
    within any of the “permitted interactions” listed in HRS § 92-
    2.5.29    The MCC members distributed a total of fourteen memoranda
    29
    At the relevant time, HRS § 92-2.5 (Supp. 2008) provided:
    (a) Two members of a board may discuss between themselves
    matters relating to official board business to enable them
    to perform their duties faithfully, as long as no commitment
    to vote is made or sought and the two members do not
    constitute a quorum of their board.
    (b) Two or more members of a board, but less than the number
    of members which would constitute a quorum for the board,
    may be assigned to:
    (1) Investigate a matter relating to the official
    business of their board; provided that:
    (A) The scope of the investigation and the scope of
    each member's authority are defined at a meeting of
    the board;
    (B) All resulting findings and recommendations are
    presented to the board at a meeting of the board; and
    (C) Deliberation and decisionmaking on the matter
    investigated, if any, occurs only at a duly noticed
    meeting of the board held subsequent to the meeting at
    which the findings and recommendations of the
    investigation were presented to the board; or
    (2) Present, discuss, or negotiate any position which the
    board has adopted at a meeting of the board; provided
    that the assignment is made and the scope of each
    member's authority is defined at a meeting of the board
    prior to the presentation, discussion, or negotiation.
    (c) Discussions between two or more members of a board, but
    less than the number of members which would constitute a
    quorum for the board, concerning the selection of the
    board's officers may be conducted in private without
    limitation or subsequent reporting.
    (d) Discussions between the governor and one or more members
    of a board may be conducted in private without limitation or
    subsequent reporting; provided that the discussion does not
    relate to a matter over which a board is exercising its
    adjudicatory function.
    (e) Discussions between two or more members of a board and
    the head of a department to which the board is
    administratively assigned may be conducted in private
    (continued...)