Kanahele v. Maui County Council. , 130 Haw. 228 ( 2013 )
[…] interpreted statutes using the statutory presumption in HRS § 1-
    17 only after reviewing the legislative history and context in
    which a statute was passed to determine whether the legislature
    intended to signify both the singular and plural forms of a
    word.”    AlohaCare v. Ito, 126 Hawai#i 326, 347, 
    271 P.3d 621
    , 642
    (2012).
    Thus, we next consider the administrative construction
    and legislative history of the Sunshine Law.
    The OIP is the agency charged with the responsibility
    of administering the Sunshine Law.17        HRS § 92-1.5 (2012).       As
    such, its opinions are entitled to deference so long as they are
    consistent with the legislative intent of the statute and are not
    palpably erroneous.      See HRS § 92-12(d) (2012) (“Opinions and
    rulings of the [OIP] shall be admissible in an action brought
    under this part and shall be considered as precedent unless found
    to be palpably erroneous.”); Gillan v. Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co., 119
    17
    HRS § 92-1.5 was adopted in 1998. 1998 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 137, §
    1 at 514. Prior to its adoption, the Sunshine Law was enforced by the
    attorney general but there was no single government agency “responsible for