Chung Mi Ahn v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co. , 126 Haw. 1 ( 2011 )
[…] no-fault statutory scheme strongly suggests that the provider,
    not the insured, is entitled to pursue payment from the insurer
    for the cost of unreimbursed medical services to the insured.”
    89 Hawai#i at 49-50, 968 P.2d at 651-52.           Accordingly, we held
    8
    These provisions have been moved from HRS § 431:10C-304(1), and
    HRS §§ 431:10C-302(2), (4), and (5) now provide optional coverage for wage
    loss, funeral expenses, and other expenses. See HRS § 431:10C-302 (1998).
    Attorney’s fees are now addressed in HRS § 431:10C-211.
    9
    Now HRS § 431:10C-308.5(f).
    10
    Repealed in 1998.   See 1997 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 251, § 59 at 551.
    11
    HRS § 1-16 provides, as it did in 1998:
    Laws in pari materia. Laws in pari materia, or upon
    the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference
    to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called
    in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.
    -7-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN W EST’S HAW AII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    that Wilson was not a real party in interest with respect to her
    claim against AIG for no-fault benefits to satisfy her provider’s
    unpaid bill.      See 89 Hawai#i at 50, 968 P.2d at 652.