Chung Mi Ahn v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co. , 126 Haw. 1 ( 2011 )
[…] § 431:10C-314 remains in effect, but due to Wilson and Gamata, restricts
    insureds from pursuing court action for PIP disputes.
    -20-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN W EST’S HAW AII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    committee reports, to aid in ascertaining legislative intent, or
    as a interpretive tool, when the language of the statute is
    ambiguous or produces an absurd or unjust result.               Estate of
    Roxas v. Marcos, 121 Hawai#i 59, 68, 
    214 P.3d 598
    , 607 (2009)
    (emphasis added).
    At first glance, the plain language of HRS § 431:10C-
    308.5(e), as amended by Act 198, appears to support Liberty
    Mutual’s argument.      Indeed, HRS § 431:10C-308.5 is entitled,
    “[l]imitation on charges.”        In amending subsection (e), however,
    the Act added a redundant phrase in the last sentence: “The
    provider, claimant, or insurer may submit any dispute involving
    the amount of a charge or the correct fee or procedure code to
    the commissioner, to arbitration, or to a court of competent
    jurisdiction.”     Before the amendment, subsection (e) already
    stated that “the provider, insurer, or claimant may submit the
    dispute [over the amount of a charge or the correct fee or
    procedure code to be used] to the commissioner, arbitration, or a