State v. Taylor ( 2013 )
[…] Stenger.
    III.    Discussion
    A.   The Mistake of Fact Defense
    Taylor was charged with Theft in the Second Degree, by
    Deception, in violation of HRS § 708-830(2), which states, “A
    person commits theft if the person . . . obtains, or exerts
    control over, the property of another by deception with intent to
    deprive the other of the property,” and in violation of HRS §
    708-831(1)(b), the value of the property or services having
    exceeded $300.     “Deception” is further defined, in relevant part,
    in HRS § 708-800 (1993) as knowingly “[c]reat[ing] or
    confirm[ing] another’s impression which is false and which the
    13
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    defendant does not believe to be true,” “[f]ail[ing] to correct a
    false impression which the person previously has created or
    confirmed,” or “[p]romis[ing] performance which the person does
    not intend to perform or knows will not be performed. . . .”
    Mistake of fact can be a defense to Theft in the Second
    Degree.   This defense is provided by statute:
    Ignorance or mistake as a defense.  In any prosecution for