State v. Taylor ( 2013 )
[…] reasonable grounds for being believed,” i.e., that “a reasonable
    juror could harbor a reasonable doubt” as to the defendant’s
    guilt, and should have given the unrequested mistake of fact jury
    instruction.     Failure to give the mistake of fact jury
    instruction under these circumstances constitutes plain error.12
    This is so, because a defense like mistake of fact is
    capable of “negativ[ing] the state of mind required to establish
    an element of the offense,” thus capable of avoiding conviction.
    HRS § 702-218 (1993); see also HRS § 701-114(1)(b) (1993) (“[N]o
    person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are
    proved beyond a reasonable doubt: . . . The state of mind
    required to establish each element of the offense[.]”).
    This court may notice as plain error the omission of a
    mistake of fact jury instruction if it appears that the defendant
    12
    In this regard, we disagree with the Dissent that weak, inconclusive, or