State v. Taylor ( 2013 )
[…] mistake of fact jury instruction constitutes plain error, it
    shall be a basis for reversal of the defendant’s conviction only
    if an examination of the record as a whole reveals that the error
    was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
    II.    Background
    A.   The Trial1
    Respondent/Defendant-Appellant Pamela Taylor was charged by
    Felony Information and Non-Felony Complaint with Theft in the
    Second Degree, in violation of HRS §§ 708-830(2) (1993)2 and 708-
    831(1)(b) (1993)3 (Count I); and            Unauthorized Practice of Law,
    in violation of HRS §§ 605-144 and -17 (1993 & Supp. 2007)5
    1
    The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.
    2
    At the time of the alleged offense, as it does now, HRS § 708-830(2)
    provided that “[a] person commits theft if the person . . . obtains, or exerts
    control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the
    other of the property.”
    3
    At the time of the alleged offense, as it does now, HRS § 708-831(1)(b)
    provided that “[a] person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if
    the person commits theft . . . [o]f property or services the value of which
    exceeds $300[.]”
    4