State v. Taylor ( 2013 )
[…] mistake-of-fact defense and that such error was not harmless
    beyond a reasonable doubt.”      State v. Taylor, No. 30161 (App.
    Feb. 29, 2010)(SDO) at 2.      The ICA therefore vacated the trial
    court’s judgment of conviction and sentence and remanded the case
    for a new trial on the charge of second-degree theft by
    deception.     See 
    id.
    The State now renews its request that this court overrule
    Stenger.
    III.    Discussion
    A.   The Mistake of Fact Defense
    Taylor was charged with Theft in the Second Degree, by
    Deception, in violation of HRS § 708-830(2), which states, “A
    person commits theft if the person . . . obtains, or exerts
    control over, the property of another by deception with intent to
    deprive the other of the property,” and in violation of HRS §
    708-831(1)(b), the value of the property or services having
    exceeded $300.     “Deception” is further defined, in relevant part,
    in HRS § 708-800 (1993) as knowingly “[c]reat[ing] or
    confirm[ing] another’s impression which is false and which the
    13