State v. Taylor ( 2013 )
[…] is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that
    the evidence, when considered in light of any contrary
    prosecution evidence, proves by a preponderance of the
    evidence the specified fact or facts which negative penal
    liability.
    (3) A defense is an affirmative defense if:
    (a) It is specifically so designated by the Code or another
    statute; or
    (b) If the Code or another statute plainly requires the
    defendant to prove the defense by a preponderance of the
    evidence.
    The Commentary to HRS § 701-115 provides, in full:
    The Code establishes two classes of defenses. As to
    both, it places an initial burden on the defendant to come
    forward with some credible evidence of facts constituting
    the defense, unless, of course, those facts are supplied by
    the prosecution’s witnesses.
    As to the burden of persuasion, two different rules
    are codified. In the case of defenses which are not
    affirmative, the defendant need only raise a reasonable
    doubt as to the defendant’s guilt. The other side of the
    coin is that the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt facts negativing the defense. The prosecution in fact
    does this when the jury believes its case and disbelieves
    the defense.
    In the case of affirmative defenses, the burden on the
    defendant increases. Now the defendant must prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence facts which negative the
    defendant’s penal liability. Subsection (4) defines
    “affirmative defense,” making it clear that this type of
    defense needs special legislative prescription. Unless the
    Legislature has made a particular defense affirmative, the
    defendant’s burden is only to raise a reasonable doubt. 11
    11