Lambert v. Waha ( 2016 )
[…] As to the statutory
    period, Lambert argued that his filing of the quiet title action
    on October 28, 2009--less than 20 years from when the Teisinas
    started occupying Parcel 33 in July 1991--terminated the accrual
    by the Teisinas of the required statutory period for adverse
    possession.    Lambert asserted that the Teisinas were unable to
    satisfy the good faith requirement of HRS § 669-1(b)6 because the
    Teisinas did not record their quitclaim deed until 1997.             It
    follows, Lambert maintained, that the Teisinas could establish
    6
    HRS § 669-1(b) provides as follows:
    Action for the purpose of establishing title to a
    parcel of real property of five acres or less may be
    brought by any person who has been in adverse possession of
    the real property for not less than twenty years. Action
    for the purpose of establishing title to a parcel of real
    property of greater than five acres may be brought by any
    person who had been in adverse possession of the real
    property for not less than twenty years prior to November
    7, 1978, or for not less than earlier applicable time
    periods of adverse possession. For purposes of this
    section, any person claiming title by adverse possession
    shall show that such person acted in good faith. Good
    faith means that, under all the facts and circumstances, a
    reasonable person would believe that the person has an
    interest in title to the lands in question and such belief
    is based on inheritance, a written instrument of
    conveyance, or the judgment of a court of competent
    jurisdiction.
    HRS § 669-1(b) (1993) (emphasis added).
    11
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    good faith starting only in 1997, which falls short of the
    required 20-year statutory period.        Lambert additionally argued