Lambert v. Waha ( 2016 )
[…] 556—57, 985 P.2d at 1123
    —24); see,
    e.g., Pebia v. Hamakua Mill Co., 
    30 Haw. 100
    , 100 (Haw. Terr.
    1927) (holding that the totality of various acts of ownership--
    including “actual possession, payment of all taxes by the
    occupant, non-payment of any taxes by the alleged true owners,
    repeated acts of leasing and mortgaging by the adverse
    claimants, conveyance by the adverse claimants of a strip of
    land over the tract in question for purposes of a roadway”--
    satisfied the elements of adverse possession).
    Pursuant to HRS § 669-1(b), however, “any person
    claiming title by adverse possession shall show that such person
    acted in good faith.”     HRS § 669-1(b).      “Good faith means that,
    under all the facts and circumstances, a reasonable person would
    believe that the person has an interest in title to the lands in
    question and such belief is based on inheritance, a written
    instrument of conveyance, or the judgment of a court of
    competent jurisdiction.”      
    Id. In this
    case, Peni produced a
    quitclaim deed that he and Lesieli received from Peter K. Lua in
    exchange for $25,000.     The quitclaim deed indicated that it was
    conveying the 10,000-square-foot parcel within Parcel 33 to the
    Teisinas.