Hamilton v. Hamilton. , 138 Haw. 185 ( 2016 )
[…] partnership principles that provides further guidance for family
    courts to use in dividing property upon divorce.”            Kakinami, 127
    Hawai‘i at 
    137, 276 P.3d at 706
    .          See also Tougas, 76 Hawai‘i at
    
    28, 868 P.2d at 446
    (“The partnership model is the appropriate
    law for the family courts to apply when exercising their
    discretion in the adjudication of property division in divorce
    proceedings.”); 
    Gussin, 73 Haw. at 471
    , 836 P.2d at 486 (“The
    partnership model of marriage provides the necessary guidance to
    8
    HRS § 580–47(a) provides, in relevant part, that upon granting a
    divorce, the family court “may make any further orders as shall appear just
    and equitable . . . finally dividing and distributing the estate of the
    parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate[.]”
    30
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    the family court in exercising its discretion and for appellate
    review.”).
    Under the Marital Partnership Model, “[m]arriage is a
    partnership to which both parties bring their financial