We have vacated the family court’s property division award. As the need for spousal support will be related to the property division, we hereby also vacate the spousal support award. See Gordon, 135 Hawai‘i at
355, 350 P.3d at 1023. On remand, the family court is to decide spousal support in light of the following considerations. HRS § 580-47(a) requires the family court to consider the following criteria when making further orders for the support and maintenance of either spouse: “the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, . . . and all other circumstances of the case.” The 55 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** family court must also consider all of the following factors in ordering spousal support and maintenance: (1) Financial resources of the parties; (2) Ability of the party seeking support and maintenance to meet his or