Hamilton v. Hamilton. , 138 Haw. 185 ( 2016 )
[…] per month was “obviously inadequate” to cover her expenses where
    pre-divorce spousal support also included housing and medical
    expenses.
    We have vacated the family court’s property division award.
    As the need for spousal support will be related to the property
    division, we hereby also vacate the spousal support award.              See
    Gordon, 135 Hawai‘i at 
    355, 350 P.3d at 1023
    .          On remand, the
    family court is to decide spousal support in light of the
    following considerations.
    HRS § 580-47(a) requires the family court to consider the
    following criteria when making further orders for the support
    and maintenance of either spouse:        “the respective merits of the
    parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in
    which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens
    imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the
    parties, . . . and all other circumstances of the case.”            The
    55
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    family court must also consider all of the following factors in
    ordering spousal support and maintenance:
    (1)    Financial resources of the parties;