868 P.2d 444. “In addition to HRS § 580–47, Hawai‘i case law has created a framework based on partnership principles that provides further guidance for family courts to use in dividing property upon divorce.” Kakinami, 127 Hawai‘i at
137, 276 P.3d at 706. See also Tougas, 76 Hawai‘i at
28, 868 P.2d at 446(“The partnership model is the appropriate law for the family courts to apply when exercising their discretion in the adjudication of property division in divorce proceedings.”);
Gussin, 73 Haw. at 471, 836 P.2d at 486 (“The partnership model of marriage provides the necessary guidance to 8 HRS § 580–47(a) provides, in relevant part, that upon granting a divorce, the family court “may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable . . . finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate[.]” 30 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** the family court in exercising its discretion and for appellate review.”).