State v. Won. , 137 Haw. 330 ( 2015 )
[…] A lawful arrest; and
    The person has been informed by a law enforcement officer
    that the person may refuse to submit to testing under this
    chapter.
    HRS § 291E-11(b) (emphases added).            The requirement that police
    must inform the person that consent may be withdrawn is in
    accordance with other provisions of the implied consent law:
    “[i]f a person under arrest refuses to submit to a breath,
    blood, or urine test, none shall be given, except as provided in
    -   33 -
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    section 291E-21.” 26    HRS § 291E-15 (emphasis added); see also HRS
    § 291E-65(a) (“If a person under arrest . . . refuses to submit
    to a breath or blood test, none shall be given . . . .”
    (emphasis added)).      “Thus, as the statutory language makes
    clear, a driver’s ‘implied consent’ to an evidentiary chemical
    alcohol test is qualified by his or her implied right to refuse
    such a test . . . .”      State v. Wilson, 92 Hawaiʻi 45, 49, 
    987 P.2d 268