State v. Won. , 137 Haw. 330 ( 2015 )
[…] that she had no other alternative but to submit” could “not
    validate an otherwise improper intrusion.”            
    Nakamoto, 64 Haw. at 22
    , 635 P.2d at 951.      Accordingly, if a person waives the right
    to refuse to be searched under the belief that he or she must
    waive that right, then the waiver is invalid.            Similarly, if the
    right to refuse is foreclosed by statute, then there is no
    (. . .continued)
    under section 291E-41, 291E-65, or 291E-68” as a necessary condition for the
    sanction of the specified statute to be imposed. See HRS § 291E-15(1)
    (utilizing the disjunctive connector “or” in enumerating the penalties that a
    police officer must inform a driver); HRS § 291E-15(2) (a person’s refusal of
    a BAC test will subject that “person to the procedures and sanctions under
    part III or section 291E-65, as applicable” (emphases added)). Further, the
    legislative history of HRS § 291E-15 indicates that police are obliged to
    inform an arrestee only of the sanctions that may be sought to be imposed.
    See H. Stand. Comm. Rep. 762-06, in 2006 House Journal, at 1391-92 (noting