State v. Won. , 137 Haw. 330 ( 2015 )
[…] or urine for the purpose of determining alcohol
    concentration or drug content of the person’s breath,
    blood, or urine, as applicable.
    (b)   The test or tests shall be administered at the
    request of a law enforcement officer having probable
    cause to believe the person operating a vehicle . . .
    is under the influence of an intoxicant . . . only
    after:
    (1)   A lawful arrest; and
    (2)   The person has been informed by a law
    enforcement officer that the person may refuse
    to submit to testing under this chapter.
    Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes § 291E-11 (Supp. 2006).
    2
    HRS § 291E-15 provides:
    If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a breath,
    blood, or urine test, none shall be given, except as
    provided in section 291E-21. Upon the law enforcement
    officer’s determination that the person under arrest has
    refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, if
    applicable, then a law enforcement officer shall:
    (continued. . .)
    -   3 -
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    involving a “collision resulting in injury to or the death of
    any person.”    HRS § 291E-21(a) (2007). 4
    Hawaiʻi law provides two categories of penalties for