State v. Yamamoto. ( 2012 )
[…] (2) In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1),
    the innocence of the defendant is presumed.
    HRS § 701-114 (1993).    The “elements of an offense” are further
    defined by statute as “such (1) conduct, (2) attendant
    10
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) Are specified
    by the definition of the offense, and (b) Negative a defense
    (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack
    of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).”    HRS § 702-205 (1993).
    There is no state of mind specified within HRS § 291E-
    61(a)(1) itself.   As such, HRS § 702-204 applies.    It states, in
    relevant part, “When the state of mind required to establish an
    element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element
    is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.”    Further, “a state of
    mind with which the defendant acts applies to all elements of the
    offense, unless otherwise specified in the statute defining the
    offense.”   State v. Vliet, 95 Hawai#i 94, 99, 
    19 P.3d 42
    , 47