State v. Yamamoto. ( 2012 )
[…] offense.”    125 Hawai#i at 237, n.9, 
    257 P.3d at 250, n.9
    .   The
    Yamamoto panel arrived at a contrary conclusion, to hold, “[T]he
    provisions of HRS § 806-28 are not applicable to district court
    proceedings[.]”    Yamamoto, SDO at 8.   Although neither Petitioner
    has briefed the HRS § 806-28 issue, and although the State
    concluded at oral argument that HRS § 806-28 does not apply to
    district court proceedings, we address it in light of the
    inconsistency it has created in the ICA’s own decisions.
    HRS § 806-2 expressly provides, “Notwithstanding any
    provision of this chapter [Chapter 806: Criminal Procedure:
    Circuit Courts] that the same applies to courts of record, such
    provision shall not, without more, apply to district courts.”
    “[T]he starting point for interpreting a statute is the language
    of the statute itself.”    State v. Moniz, 
    69 Haw. 370
    , 374, 
    742 P.2d 373
    , 376 (1987)(citation omitted). Here, the plain language
    23