State v. Yamamoto. ( 2012 )
[…] specific intent has been abandoned; and (4) that in Nesmith, the
    ICA erred by extending HRS § 806-28 (1993)4 to the district
    courts, as the plain language of HRS § 806-2 (1993) limits the
    application of the criminal procedure provisions of Chapter 806
    to the circuit courts.         See State v. Nesmith, 125 Hawai#i 232,
    237 n.9, 
    257 P.3d 245
    , 250 n.9 (App. 2011).
    I.     Background
    Kevin K. Nesmith (“Nesmith”) and Chris F. Yamamoto
    (“Yamamoto”) were each charged by Complaint with OVUII, in
    violation of HRS §§ 291E-61(a)(1) and/or (a)(3).5             Nesmith’s
    charge read:
    4
    HRS § 806-28 states, as it did at the time of the alleged offenses:
    The indictment need not allege that the offense was
    committed or the act done “feloniously”, “unlawfully”,
    “wilfully”, “knowingly”, “maliciously”, “with force and
    arms”, or otherwise except where such characterization is
    used in the statutory definition of the offense. Where the
    characterization is so used the indictment may employ the