State v. Yamamoto. ( 2012 )
[…] driver’s blood.”   State v. Christie, 
    7 Haw. App. 368
    , 370, 
    764 P.2d 1245
    , 1246 (1988).   See also Mezurashi, 77 Hawai#i at 96,
    
    881 P.2d at 1242
    ; State v. Young, 
    8 Haw. App. 145
    , 153-54, 
    795 P.2d 285
    , 291 (1990); State v. Wetzel, 
    7 Haw. App. 532
    , 539 n.8,
    
    782 P.2d 891
    , 895 n.8 (1989).
    The “per se” addition to Hawai#i’s drunk driving laws was
    prompted after Congress enacted the Alcohol Traffic Safety-
    National Driver Register Act (the “Act”), which amended 
    23 U.S.C. § 408
     to make available incentive grants to states that “adopt
    and implement effective programs to reduce traffic safety
    problems resulting from persons driving while under the influence
    of alcohol.”   Alcohol Traffic Safety- National Driver Register
    Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-364, § 101, 
    96 Stat. 1738
    , 1738
    (1982).   The Act provided that a state would be “eligible for a
    basic grant if such State provides. . . . (C) that any person
    26