State v. Yamamoto. ( 2012 )
[…] intoxicant (“OVUII”) under Hawai#i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) §
    291E-61(a)(1)(2007)1 must allege the requisite mens rea2 in order
    to fully define the offense in unmistakable terms readily
    comprehensible to persons of common understanding; (2) on the
    other hand, reaffirm that an OVUII charge under HRS § 291E-
    61(a)(3)(2007)3 is an absolute liability offense for which mens
    rea need not be alleged or proven.           We also (3) hold that the ICA
    erred by relying on general intent cases to hold that mens rea
    may be inferred from the allegations in an HRS § 291E-61(a)(1)
    OVUII charge because under State v. Kalama, 94 Hawai#i 60, 65, 8
    1
    HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) states, as it did at the time of the alleged offenses:
    A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under
    the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or
    assumes actual physical control of a vehicle . . . [w]hile
    under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to
    impair the person’s normal mental faculties or ability to
    care for the person and guard against casualty[.]
    2
    “Mens rea” is defined as follows: “As an element of criminal
    responsibility: a guilty mind; a guilty or wrongful purpose; a criminal
    intent. Guilty knowledge and wilfulness.” Black’s Law Dictionary 985 (6th
    ed. 1990).
    3
    HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) states, as it did at the time of the alleged offenses,
    “A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an
    intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a
    vehicle . . . [w]ith .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters
    of breath[.]”
    2
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    P.3d 1224, 1229 (2000), the distinction between general and
    specific intent has been abandoned; and (4) that in Nesmith, the
    ICA erred by extending HRS § 806-28 (1993)4 to the district