State v. Yamamoto. ( 2012 )
[…] 121 Hawai#i at 386, 
    219 P.3d at 1173
    .   This court agreed.    121
    Hawai#i at 391, 
    219 P.3d at 1178
    .
    12
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    At that time, as it does now, in order to commit the offense
    of OVUII under HRS § 291E-61(a)(1), a person must have operated
    or assumed actual physical control of a vehicle under the
    influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the
    person’s normal mental faculties or ability to care for the
    person and guard against casualty.    Id.   Although HRS § 291E-
    61(a)(1) itself did not define “operate,” HRS § 291E-1 did, as
    follows:   “to drive or assume actual physical control of a
    vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway[.]”      Id.
    (emphasis omitted).
    This court held, “Although the oral charge here tracked the
    language of HRS § 291E-61, the failure of the charge to allege
    that Wheeler was driving his vehicle upon a public way, street,