State v. Yamamoto. ( 2012 )
[…] As
    such, Nesmith’s and Yamamoto’s HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) charges
    9
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    violated their right to be informed of the nature and cause of
    the accusation.   Second, the omission of mens rea in an HRS §
    291E-61(a)(3) charge comports with the legislature’s intent to
    make that type of OVUII offense a strict liability offense.              As
    such, those charges were sufficient.
    A.   An “intentional, knowing, or reckless” mens rea must
    be included in a Complaint alleging violation of HRS §
    291E-61(a)(1).
    HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) states:
    Operating a vehicle under the influence of an
    intoxicant. (a) A person commits the offense of operating
    a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person
    operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
    sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or
    ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]
    In order to convict a person of any criminal offense, the burden
    is on the prosecution to prove the following, beyond a reasonable
    doubt:
    Proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (1) Except as otherwise
    provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of