State v. Garcia. ( 2022 )
[…] Hawaiian Bank check #1877, drawn on the account of EAH
    Inc., made payable to Randy Garcia in the amount of Two
    Thousand Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($2,250.00), which is or
    purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to
    represent if completed, a deed, will, codicil, contract,
    assignment, commercial instrument, or other instrument
    which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or
    otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or
    status, thereby committing the offense of Forgery in the
    Second Degree, in violation of Section 708-852 of the
    Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes.
    2     HRS § 708-852(1)(a), forgery in the second degree reads:
    A person commits the offense of forgery in the second
    degree if, with the intent to defraud, the person falsely
    makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument,
    or utters a forged instrument, or fraudulently encodes the
    magnetic ink character recognition numbers, which is or
    purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to
    represent if completed, a deed, will, codicil, contract,
    assignment, commercial instrument, or other instrument
    which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or
    otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or
    status.
    3     The Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided.
    3
    “[I]ntent can’t simply be pulled out of the charging instrument”
    the circuit court explained, “when the broader language is
    intent to defraud, which is a statutorily defined term which