State v. Garcia. ( 2022 )
[…] facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor: . . .
    (c) utters any writing which he knows to be forged . . . .” (Emphases added.)
    Most jurisdictions follow the Model Penal Code’s approach. These
    jurisdictions define intent to defraud in the offense’s language, not in a
    standalone definition statute. See, e.g., 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 861
    (West) (“A person is guilty of forgery when, intending to defraud, deceive or
    injure another person, or knowing that the person is facilitating a fraud or
    injury . . .”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:21-1 (West) (“A person is guilty of
    forgery if, with purpose to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that
    he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone . . .”); 
    18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4101
     (West) (“A person is guilty of forgery
    if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is
    facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor: . . .
    utters any writing which he knows to be forged . . .”).
    9     It makes sense to trace the definition of intent to defraud to HRS
    § 708-850 (2014), “Definitions of terms in this part.” [Part VI, Forgery and
    7
    The State and ICA cast intent to defraud as an element with