State v. Garcia. ( 2022 )
[…] is an element of the offense. Similar to the crime charged in Mita, the
    definition of ‘intent to defraud’ is consistent with its commonly understood
    meaning and sufficiently provided [Defendant] with notice of what was being
    charged.” 
    Id. at *1
    .
    The ICA concluded that Garcia’s information – with its intent to defraud
    element - apprised Garcia of forgery in the second degree’s state of mind.
    “The charging document was required to allege Garcia’s state of mind. The
    State alleged that Garcia acted with ‘intent to defraud.’”
    11    HRS § 702-204 (2014) instructs “a person is not guilty of an offense
    unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently,
    as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense.”
    8
    sustained, for that would constitute a denial of due process”
    (cleaned up)); State v. Nesmith, 127 Hawai‘i 48, 56, 
    276 P.3d 617
    , 625 (2012) (holding that “state of mind . . . though not an
    ‘element of an offense’” must be included in a charge to satisfy