Flores v. Ballard. ( 2022 )
[…] deputized and acting under the authority of HCPD; and
    (4) failing to address whether Flores had a private right of
    action to challenge the violation of HRS § 52D-5.             For the
    following reasons, Flores’s arguments lack merit.
    A.    There is no private right of action under HRS § 52D-5.
    The circuit correctly determined that, based on the
    legislative history and purpose of HRS § 52D-5, there is no
    private right of action under that statute.            Here, Flores’s
    complaint and the Chiefs of Police’s Motion to Dismiss were
    filed pursuant to HRS § 52D-5, which states:
    Powers of chief of police outside own county. The chief of
    police of each county and any duly authorized subordinates
    shall have and may exercise all powers, privileges, and
    authority necessary to enforce the laws of the State, in a
    county other than the county in and for which the chief has
    been appointed, if:
    (1) The exercise of such power, privilege, and
    authority is required in the pursuit of any
    investigation commenced within the county in and
    for which the chief has been appointed; and
    (2) The concurrence of the chief of police of the
    county in which the power, privilege, and authority
    sought to be exercised is obtained.
    26
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    In his Opposition, Flores contended that declaratory
    relief was available under HRS § 632-125 to determine (1) whether
    HRS § 52D-5 was applicable; and (2) if HRS § 52D-5 was