Flores v. Ballard. ( 2022 )
[…] withdrew once it was determined that their assistance was no
    longer needed.4
    B.    Circuit Court Proceedings5
    On July 17, 2019, Flores filed a “Complaint for
    Declaratory and Injunctive Relief” in the circuit court naming
    Chief Ballard, Chief Faaumu, and Chief Ferreira (collectively,
    the Chiefs of Police) as Defendants.          Flores challenged the
    presence and legal authority of police officers from HPD and MPD
    within the County of Hawaiʻi.        Flores’s complaint alleged that
    the Chiefs of Police violated HRS § 52D-56 by using HPD and MPD
    4     Presumably, MPD officers also withdrew on July 17, 2019.
    5     The Honorable Henry T. Nakamoto presided.
    6     HRS § 52D-5 (2012) provides:
    Powers of the chief of police outside own county.
    The chief of police of each county and any duly authorized
    subordinates shall have and may exercise all powers,
    privileges, and authority necessary to enforce the laws of
    the State, in a county other than the county in and for
    which the chief has been appointed, if:
    (1) The exercise of such power, privilege, and
    authority is required in the pursuit of any
    investigation commenced within the county in and for
    which the chief has been appointed; and
    (2) The concurrence of the chief of police of the
    county in which the power, privilege, and authority
    sought to be exercised is obtained.
    (Emphasis added.)
    6
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    officers to assist HCPD and that the HPD and MPD officers lacked
    legal authority to exercise police powers within the County of
    Hawaiʻi.