Flores v. Ballard. ( 2022 )
[…] authority is required in the pursuit of any
    investigation commenced within the county in and
    for which the chief has been appointed; and
    (2) The concurrence of the chief of police of the
    county in which the power, privilege, and authority
    sought to be exercised is obtained.
    26
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    In his Opposition, Flores contended that declaratory
    relief was available under HRS § 632-125 to determine (1) whether
    HRS § 52D-5 was applicable; and (2) if HRS § 52D-5 was
    applicable, whether the Chiefs of Police violated HRS § 52D-5.
    However, Flores cannot bring an action under HRS § 632-1 for
    25    HRS § 632-1 (2016) provides:
    Jurisdiction; controversies subject to. (a) In cases
    of actual controversy, courts of record, within the scope
    of their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make
    binding adjudications of right, whether or not
    consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed,
    and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on
    the ground that a judgment or order merely declaratory of
    right is prayed for; provided that declaratory relief may
    not be obtained in any district court, or in any
    controversy with respect to taxes, or in any case where a
    divorce or annulment of marriage is sought. Controversies
    involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, other
    instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances, and
    other governmental regulations may be so determined, and
    this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual
    antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
    (b) Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in
    civil cases where an actual controversy exists between
    contending parties, or where the court is satisfied that
    antagonistic claims are present between the parties
    involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation,
    or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a
    party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege
    in which the party has a concrete interest and that there
    is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status,
    right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or
    asserts a concrete interest therein, and the court is
    satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to
    terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the
    proceeding. Where, however, a statute provides a special
    form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory
    remedy shall be followed; but the mere fact that an actual
    or threatened controversy is susceptible of relief through