Lam v. State of Hawai'i Office of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] recorded in Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) because Hawai#i standard
    time is ten hours behind GMT.
    10.   Lam cites Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 11-172,
    as well as HRS §§ 11-109 (Supp. 2021), 16-42 (2009), and 19-3
    (Supp. 2014), in support of his assertions and requested
    remedies.
    11.   The Office of Elections asserts that the complaint
    should be dismissed with prejudice.
    12.   Lam’s objection asserts that “[a] manual recount
    is in order and the motion to dismiss should be overruled.”
    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1.    HRS § 11-172 governs election contests and
    provides in relevant part:     “With respect to any election, any
    candidate, or qualified political party directly interested, or
    4
    any thirty voters of any election district, may file a complaint
    in the supreme court.   The complaint shall set forth any cause or
    causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or
    underages, that could cause a difference in the election
    results.”
    2.   HRS § 11-173.5 (2009 & Supp. 2021) provides for
    contest for cause to be filed in the supreme court involving
    primary elections, special primary elections, and county
    elections held concurrent with a regularly scheduled primary or
    special primary election.