Cordery v. State of Hawai'i Office of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] Ariyoshi, 
    56 Haw. 47
    , 49, 
    527 P.2d 236
    , 237 (1974).
    10.   Taking Plaintiffs’ allegations as true and viewing
    them in the light most favorable to them, nullification of the
    2022 Primary Election results and requiring all qualified
    candidates to advance to the 2022 General Election are not
    remedies authorized by HRS § 11-173.5(b) (“[t]he judgment shall
    decide what candidate was nominated or elected”).    See Funakoshi,
    
    65 Haw. at 315
    , 
    651 P.2d at 914
    .
    11.   Moreover, the last sentence of HRS § 11-173.5(b)
    reads (emphasis added):    “The judgment shall be conclusive of the
    right of the candidate so declared to be nominated; provided that
    this subsection shall not operate to amend or repeal section
    12-41.”
    12.   HRS § 12-41(a) (2009) mandates in pertinent part:
    “The person or persons receiving the greatest number of votes at
    the primary . . . as a candidate of a party for an office shall
    be the candidate of the party at the following general . . .