Cordery v. State of Hawai'i Office of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] 2022 Primary Election results and requiring all qualified
    candidates to advance to the 2022 General Election are not
    remedies authorized by HRS § 11-173.5(b) (“[t]he judgment shall
    decide what candidate was nominated or elected”).    See Funakoshi,
    
    65 Haw. at 315
    , 
    651 P.2d at 914
    .
    11.   Moreover, the last sentence of HRS § 11-173.5(b)
    reads (emphasis added):    “The judgment shall be conclusive of the
    right of the candidate so declared to be nominated; provided that
    this subsection shall not operate to amend or repeal section
    12-41.”
    12.   HRS § 12-41(a) (2009) mandates in pertinent part:
    “The person or persons receiving the greatest number of votes at
    the primary . . . as a candidate of a party for an office shall
    be the candidate of the party at the following general . . .
    election but not more candidates for a party than there are
    offices to be elected[.]”
    13.   Nullifying the results of the 2022 Primary
    Election and requiring all qualified candidates to advance to the
    2022 General Election are also remedies that would be
    5
    inconsistent with HRS §§ 11-173.5(b) and 12-41(a) because a