Cordery v. State of Hawai'i Office of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] Dismissal is improper unless it appears beyond doubt that the
    plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which
    would entitle him to relief.”    Casumpang v. ILWU, Local 142, 94
    Hawai#i 330, 337, 
    13 P.3d 1235
    , 1242 (2000) (quotation marks and
    citation omitted).
    2.   When considering a request to dismiss a complaint,
    the court need not accept conclusory or formulaic recitations on
    the legal effects of the events alleged.     Kealoha v. Machado, 131
    Hawai#i 62, 74, 
    315 P.3d 213
    , 225 (2013).
    3.   HRS § 11-172 (Supp. 2021) provides in relevant
    part:   “With respect to any election, any candidate, or qualified
    political party directly interested, or any thirty voters of any
    election district, may file a complaint in the supreme court.
    The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but
    not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that
    3
    could cause a difference in the election results.”
    4.      HRS § 11-173.5 (2009 & Supp. 2021) provides for,
    among other matters, time requirements for primary election
    contests for cause to be filed in the supreme court, as well as
    the remedy allowed to be provided in primary election contests.