Cushnie v. State of Hawai'i – Chief Election Officer ( 2022 )
[…] of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 16-42 (2009) because, in the
    first audit, the ballots were not chosen randomly, and, in the
    second audit, ballot images were incorrectly compared to
    electronic tallies when HRS § 16-42 requires paper ballots to be
    compared to electronic tallies.
    3.      Cushnie requests that the certification of the
    2022 Primary Election be halted until a manual recount of the
    paper ballots of one randomly selected district in each county is
    performed by election officials and official volunteer observers.
    4.      In addition to HRS § 16-42, Cushnie cites HRS
    §§ 11-172 (Supp. 2021) and 11-174.5 (2009 & Supp. 2021) in
    support of his assertions and requested relief.
    5.      Cushnie emphasizes the following language in HRS
    § 11-174.5:    “The judgment may invalidate the general, special
    general, special, or runoff election on the grounds that a
    correct result cannot be ascertained because of a mistake or
    fraud on the part of the voter service center officials[.]”
    6.      Defendant asserts that the complaint should be
    dismissed with prejudice, or, alternatively, that summary
    judgment be entered in its favor.
    7.      Cushnie filed a rebuttal on September 2, 2022,
    maintaining that an audit in compliance with HRS § 16-42 has not