Cushnie v. State of Hawai'i – Chief Election Officer ( 2022 )
[…] , 225 (2013).
    3.   A complaint challenging the results of a primary
    election fails to state a claim unless the plaintiff demonstrates
    errors, mistakes, or irregularities that would change the outcome
    of the election.   See HRS § 11-172; Funakoshi v. King, 
    65 Haw. 312
    , 317, 
    651 P.2d 912
    , 915 (1982).
    4.   Plaintiffs challenging a primary election must
    show that they have actual information of mistakes or errors
    sufficient to change the election result.    Funakoshi, 
    65 Haw. at 316-17
    , 
    651 P.2d at 915
    .
    5.   HRS § 11-172 provides in relevant part:    “With
    respect to any election, any candidate, or qualified political
    party directly interested, or any thirty voters of any election
    3
    district, may file a complaint in the supreme court.   The
    complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but not
    limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that could
    cause a difference in the election results.”
    6.   In order for a primary election complaint to be
    legally sufficient, it must “show[] that the specific acts and
    conduct . . . complain[ed of] would have had the effect of
    changing the results of the primary election[.]”   Elkins v.
    Ariyoshi, 
    56 Haw. 47
    , 49,