Cushnie v. State of Hawai'i – Chief Election Officer ( 2022 )
[…] allowed to be provided in primary election contests.
    8.   Having the court decide which candidate was
    nominated or elected is the only remedy that can be given in a
    primary election contest.    Funakoshi, 
    65 Haw. at 315-16
    , 
    651 P.2d at 914
    .   In other words, the “only statutory relief to which
    plaintiff is entitled under HRS § 11–173.5(b) would be to have
    this Court declare the name of the candidate to be nominated or
    elected.”    Id. at 315, 
    651 P.2d at 914
    .
    9.   HRS § 11-174.5 sets forth, among other matters,
    4
    the remedies allowed to be provided in general election contests,
    which includes “invalidat[ing] the general . . . election on the
    grounds that a correct result cannot be ascertained because of a
    mistake or fraud on the part of the voter service center
    officials[.]”
    10.   HRS § 11-174.5 does not apply here because the
    2022 General Election has not happened yet, and thus there are no
    general election results to invalidate.   See Funakoshi, 
    65 Haw. at 315
    , 
    651 P.2d at 914
     (“HRS § 11-173.5(b) does not provide for