State v. Blyenburg. ( 2022 )
[…] defined in section 707-704(2).”           HRS § 707-703(1)(b) (emphasis
    added).       The indictment said as much.        But it didn’t spell out
    the definition of “simple negligence.”             Van Blyenburg
    characterized “simple negligence” as an element of HRS § 707-
    703. 2     And he argued the indictment should have defined that
    and subsection (a), insofar as possible on the driver’s
    part to be performed, shall forthwith report the collision
    to the nearest police officer and submit thereto the
    information specified in subsection (a).
    2        HRS § 707-703(1) reads:
    (1) A person commits the offense of negligent homicide in
    the second degree if that person causes the death of:
    (a) Another person by the operation of a vehicle in a
    negligent manner; or
    4
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    element in simple terms since its meaning is “not readily
    comprehensible to persons of common understanding.”
    The circuit court was not persuaded by Van Blyenburg’s
    arguments.