State v. Blyenburg. ( 2022 )
[…] commit the crime when they cause the death of a “vulnerable
    user. . . in a manner that constitutes simple negligence as
    defined in [HRS] section 707-704(2).”          HRS § 707-703(1)(b).
    Like the four familiar states of mind defined in HRS § 702-206 –
    intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, and negligently - simple
    negligence is styled as a mental disposition that animates a
    crime’s conduct, attendant circumstance, and result of conduct
    elements. 9     But it is not itself an element.
    alleges an HRS § 291C-13 (or HRS § 291C-12(a)) offense predicated on either a
    defendant’s alleged total failure to stop in proximity to the accident scene
    or non-compliance with HRS § 291C-14.
    8     See HRS § 702-206 (2014) cmt. (“[T]he legislature also added to the
    Code the offense of negligent homicide in the second degree, set forth in
    [HRS] § 707-704, which introduces a less culpable state of mind called
    ‘simple negligence’ – essentially a civil standard of negligence.” (Emphasis
    added.))
    9       HRS § 707-704(2) reads:
    13
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    A charging document must allege the correct state of mind
    for each element of a crime. 10      See State v. Nesmith, 127 Hawai‘i
    48, 56,