State v. Blyenburg. ( 2022 )
[…] The statute also provides that
    stops “shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is
    necessary.”     1   This “shall be made without obstructing traffic
    1
    HRS § 291C-12(a) reads:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in a collision resulting
    in serious bodily injury to or death of any person shall
    immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision
    or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith
    return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of
    the collision until the driver has fulfilled the
    requirements of section 291C-14. Every stop shall be made
    without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
    HRS § 291C-14 (2007 & Supp. 2015) reads:
    (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in a collision
    resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to
    any vehicle or other property that is driven or attended by
    any person shall give the driver’s name, address, and the
    registration number of the vehicle the driver is driving,
    and shall upon request and if available exhibit the
    driver’s license or permit to drive to any person injured
    in the collision or to the driver or occupant of or person
    attending any vehicle or other property damaged in the
    collision and shall give the information and upon request
    exhibit the license or permit to any police officer at the
    scene of the collision or who is investigating the
    collision and shall render to any person injured in the
    collision reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or
    the making of arrangements for the carrying, of the person
    to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or
    surgical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is
    necessary, or if the carrying is requested by the injured
    person; provided that if the vehicle involved in the
    collision is a bicycle, the driver of the bicycle need not
    exhibit a license or permit to drive.
    (b) In the event that none of the persons specified is in
    condition to receive the information to which they
    otherwise would be entitled under subsection (a), and no
    police officer is present, the driver of any vehicle
    involved in the collision after fulfilling all other
    requirements of section 291C-12, 291C-12.5, or 291C-12.6,
    3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    more than is necessary” language (the Traffic Proviso) was
    missing from the indictment.           Relying on State v. Baker, 146
    Hawai‘i 299, 
    463 P.3d 956
     (2020), Van Blyenburg argued this