State v. Grindling , 96 Haw. 402 ( 2001 )
[…] ICA's opinion at 15.

    In his pro se application for certiorari, Petitioner maintains that "the [ICA] erred in misstating evidence from [the] transcript. I could not find anywere [sic] in the transcript were [sic] ... Vladimir stated that she exposed the abuse for spite or any statement similar ..., thus rendering there [sic] decision based on evidence not in the record."

    III.

    Under HRS § 586-4, the court may issue a TRO without notice upon a finding of "probable cause to believe that a past act or acts of abuse may be imminent." "[T]he purpose of the restraining order is to ``prevent[ ] acts of abuse, or a recurrence of actual domestic abuse, and assur[e] a period of separation of the parties involved.'" Coyle v.