State v. Grindling , 96 Haw. 402 ( 2001 )
[…] See State v. Cullen, 86 Hawai``i 1, 8, 946 P.2d 955, 962 (1997).

    [*] The opinion is unpublished.

    [5] The restraining order may extend to the following acts:

    (1) Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the petitioner;

    (2) Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing any person residing at the petitioner's residence;

    (3) Telephoning the petitioner;

    (4) Entering or visiting the petitioner's residence; or

    (5) Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the petitioner at work.

    HRS 586-4(a).

    [6] Although a TRO issued ex parte under HRS § 586-4 becomes effective on the date of signing and filing, HRS § 586-5.6 (1993) (stating that "[t]he temporary restraining order shall be effective as of the date of signing and filing"), enforcement for violations of the order cannot be made until the respondent is aware of the order.