State v. Grindling , 96 Haw. 402 ( 2001 )
[…] We thus affirm the affirmance by the Intermediate Court of Appeals (the ICA)[2] of the court's *916 April 27, 2000 judgment of probation against Petitioner, but on the grounds set forth herein.

    I.

    In relevant part, HRS § 586-4 provides as follows:

    Temporary restraining order. (a) Upon petition to a family court judge, a temporary restraining order may be granted without notice to restrain either or both parties from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing each other .... The order may be granted to any person who, at the time such order is granted, is a family or household member as defined in section 586-1.... The order shall enjoin the respondent or person to be restrained from performing any combination of the following acts:
    (1) Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the petitioner;
    ....
    (b) The family court judge may issue the ex parte temporary restraining order orally, if the person being restrained is present in court. The order shall state that there is probable cause to believe that a past act or acts of abuse have occurred, or that threats of abuse make it probable that acts of abuse may be imminent. The order further shall state that the temporary restraining order is necessary for the purpose of preventing acts of abuse or preventing a recurrence of actual domestic abuse, and assuring a period of separation of the parties involved. The order shall describe in reasonable detail the act or acts sought to be restrained.... The order shall enjoin the respondent or person to be restrained from performing any combination of the following acts:
    (1) Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the petitioner;
    ....
    (c) When a temporary restraining order is granted pursuant to this chapter and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order is a misdemeanor....

    (Emphases added.)

    Pursuant to HRS § 586-4, Vladimir obtained a TRO against Petitioner.