State v. Celestine. , 415 P.3d 907 ( 2018 )
[…] operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant in
    violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1)3
    and/or (a)(3).4     Celestine pleaded not guilty to the charge.
    At trial,5 prior to the presentation of evidence, the
    district court advised Celestine as follows:
    THE COURT: Okay. Miss Celestine, to advise you of
    your rights at trial, at some point in time the State will
    rest, okay, and you’ll have an opportunity to testify or
    remain silent. Should you choose to remain silent, the
    3
    HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2012) provides as follows:
    A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under
    the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or
    assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    . . .
    (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
    sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties
    or ability to care for the person and guard against
    casualty[.]
    4
    HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) (Supp. 2012) provides as follows: “A person
    commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an
    intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a
    vehicle: . . . [w]ith .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters
    of breath.”
    5
    The Honorable Lono J. Lee presided.
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Court can infer no guilt because of your silence.
    Basically, you’ll be invoking your Fifth Amendment right
    against self-incrimination.