State v. Ui. ( 2018 )
[…] guaranteed under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the
    United States Constitution; article I, section 5 of the Hawaiʻi
    Constitution; and HRS § 701-114 (1993).13           
    Id. at 10-12,
    169 P.3d
    at 962-64.   We determined that “a colloquy between the trial
    court and defendant is the best way to ensure that a defendant’s
    constitutional right . . . is protected” because it guarantees
    that a defendant understands the nature of the fundamental
    rights being relinquished, the full consequences of such a
    13
    HRS § 701-114 states the following:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115, no
    person may be convicted of an offense unless the following
    are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
    (a) Each element of the offense;
    (b) The state of mind required to establish each
    element of the offense;
    (c) Facts establishing jurisdiction;
    (d) Facts establishing venue; and
    (e) Facts establishing that the offense was committed
    within the time period specified in section 701-108.
    (2) In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1),
    the innocence of the defendant is presumed.
    13
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    waiver, and the defendant’s unrestricted personal discretion as
    to whether to undertake the waiver.14           
    Id. at 12,
    169 P.3d at
    964.
    Thus, we determined that a colloquy is the most