State v. Ui. ( 2018 )
[…] 1
    HRS § 291E-61 provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the
    influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes
    actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1)   While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
    sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties
    or ability to care for the person and guard against
    casualty; [or]
    . . .
    (4)   With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred
    milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood.
    2
    HRS § 286-102(b) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (b) A person operating the following category or
    combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be
    examined . . . and duly licensed by the examiner of
    drivers:
    . . .
    (3) Passenger cars of any gross vehicle weight
    rating, buses designed to transport fifteen or fewer
    occupants, and trucks and vans having a gross vehicle
    weight rating of fifteen thousand pounds or less . .
    . .
    3
    The complaint charged as follows:
    Count 1 (C11009451/KN)
    (continued . . .)
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    During the bench trial,4 the parties offered