State v. Ui. ( 2018 )
[…] impairment under HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) or by proving a defendant drove with .08
    or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of
    blood under HRS § 291E-61(a)(4). State v. Grindles, 
    70 Haw. 528
    , 530, 
    777 P.2d 1187
    , 1189 (1989). The subsections are not separate offenses, but
    rather separate methods of proof for a single offense. 
    Id. 7 The
    ICA’s SDO can be found at State v. Ui, No. CAAP–15–0000402,
    
    2016 WL 3018301
    (Haw. App. May 25, 2016).
    8
    HRS § 702-204 provides in relevant part as follows: “When the
    state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified
    by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person
    acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.”
    7
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    The ICA also determined that Ui’s OVUII conviction was
    based on violations of both HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (impairment of
    ability to care for oneself) and HRS § 291E-61(a)(4) (BAC over
    .08).