State v. Ui. ( 2018 )
[…] record colloquy requirement should be applied to a defendant’s
    stipulation to an element of an offense.         116 Hawaiʻi at 
    9, 169 P.3d at 961
    .   Murray was charged with abuse of family or
    household members under HRS § 709-906 (Supp. 2006) with a
    statutory felony enhancement based on two previous convictions
    for the same offense within a specified period.12          
    Id. at 5-6,
    169 P.3d at 957-58.     Prior to trial, Murray’s counsel stipulated
    that Murray had been convicted under the statute twice within
    12
    In relevant part, HRS § 709-906 states as follows:
    (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
    concert, to physically abuse a family or household member
    or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police
    officer under subsection (4).
    . . .
    (7) For a third or any subsequent offense that occurs
    within two years of a second or subsequent conviction, the
    offense shall be a class C felony.
    12
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    the required time frame, thus satisfying an element of the
    offense.   
    Id. at 5,
    169 P.3d at 957.       The trial court did not
    address Murray in a colloquy regarding the constitutional rights