Ryan v. Herzog. , 418 P.3d 619 ( 2018 )
[…] that she had engaged in violations of the Residential Landlord-
    Tenant Code, Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) chapter 521 (2006).
    Specifically, he alleged that she had abused her right as
    Landlord to access the apartment in order to harass him,1 failed
    to provide two days’ notice of her intent to enter the
    apartment,2 and obligated him to comply with substantial
    modifications to the rental agreement without his written
    consent.3   Ryan subsequently served on Herzog a 45-day notice to
    1
    Abuse of access is prohibited by HRS § 521-53(b)(2006), which
    provides that “[t]he landlord shall not abuse this right of access nor use it
    to harass the tenant.”
    2
    Failure to provide notice of intent to enter an apartment
    violates HRS § 521-53(b), which provides that “[e]xcept in case of emergency
    or where impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant at least
    two days notice of the landlord’s intent to enter and shall enter only during
    reasonable hours.”
    3
    Requiring a tenant to comply with substantial modifications
    to the rental agreement without written consent is prohibited by HRS
    § 521-52 (2006). HRS § 521-52 provides in relevant part:
    (a) The tenant shall comply with all obligations or