Ryan v. Herzog. , 418 P.3d 619 ( 2018 )
[…] provides that “[t]he landlord shall not abuse this right of access nor use it
    to harass the tenant.”
    2
    Failure to provide notice of intent to enter an apartment
    violates HRS § 521-53(b), which provides that “[e]xcept in case of emergency
    or where impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant at least
    two days notice of the landlord’s intent to enter and shall enter only during
    reasonable hours.”
    3
    Requiring a tenant to comply with substantial modifications
    to the rental agreement without written consent is prohibited by HRS
    § 521-52 (2006). HRS § 521-52 provides in relevant part:
    (a) The tenant shall comply with all obligations or
    restrictions, whether denominated by the landlord as rules,
    or otherwise, concerning the tenant’s use, occupancy, and
    maintenance of the tenant’s dwelling unit, appurtenances
    thereto, and the premises of which the dwelling unit is a
    part, if: . . . (2) Such obligations or restrictions, if
    not so known by the tenant at the time of the tenant’s
    3
    _***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_
    vacate on March 4, 2008.          See HRS § 521-71(a)(“When the tenancy
    is month-to-month, the landlord may terminate the rental
    agreement by notifying the tenant, in writing, at least forty-