Ryan v. Herzog. , 418 P.3d 619 ( 2018 )
[…] agency “has filed a notice of complaint of a violation of a
    health law or regulation of any provision” of the Residential
    Landlord-Tenant Code.      HRS § 521-74(a)(2).      Third, retaliatory
    actions are prohibited if they occur after a tenant in good
    faith requests repairs under HRS § 521-63 or HRS § 521-64.              HRS
    § 521-74(a)(3).
    Once one of those three triggering events occurs and
    the tenant continues to pay rent, the landlord is prohibited
    from retaliating by evicting the tenant, raising the rent, or
    decreasing services.      HRS § 521-74(a).      Specifically, once one
    of the triggering events occurs, “no action or proceeding to
    recover possession of the dwelling unit may be maintained
    against the tenant, nor shall the landlord otherwise cause the
    tenant to quit the dwelling unit involuntarily, nor demand an
    increase in rent from the tenant; nor decrease the services to
    which the tenant has been entitled . . .”          HRS § 521-74(a);11 see
    11
    The statutory provisions protecting tenants from retaliatory
    actions by the landlord apply “so long as the tenant continues to tender the
    usual rent to the landlord or proceeds to tender receipts for rent lawfully
    withheld . . . .” HRS § 521-74(a).
    15
    _***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_
    Cedillos v. Masumoto, 136 Hawaiʻi 430, 442, 
    363 P.3d 278
    , 290
    (2015).
    For the tenant to be protected from retaliatory