Ryan v. Herzog. , 418 P.3d 619 ( 2018 )
[…] entry into the rental agreement, are brought to the
    attention of the tenant and, if they work a substantial
    modification of the tenant’s bargain under the rental
    agreement, are consented to in writing by the tenant.
    4
    Because legal rights and duties in landlord-tenant law are role-
    based, it will be convenient to refer to the parties from now on mainly by
    reference to their legal roles rather than their surnames.
    5
    The Tenant filed a document titled “Answer to Complaint & Motion
    to Dismiss.”
    6
    HRS § 521-74 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Notwithstanding that the tenant has no written rental
    agreement or that it has expired, so long as the tenant
    continues to tender the usual rent to the landlord or
    proceeds to tender receipts for rent lawfully withheld, no
    action or proceeding to recover possession of the dwelling
    unit may be maintained against the tenant, nor shall the
    landlord otherwise cause the tenant to quit the dwelling
    unit involuntarily, nor demand an increase in rent from the
    tenant; nor decrease the services to which the tenant has
    4
    _***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_
    answer, the Tenant requested that the Landlord’s complaint be
    dismissed based on the Landlord’s acts of retaliatory eviction:
    24. Defendant has been subjected to multiple instances that