State v. Underwood. ( 2018 )
[…] the following offenses: count I, kidnapping in violation of
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-720(1)(e);1 count II,
    carrying or use of a firearm in the commission of a separate
    felony in violation of HRS § 134-21;2 and count III, abuse of
    family or household members in violation of HRS § 709-906(1).3
    1
    HRS § 707-720(1)(e) provides in relevant part: “(1) A person
    commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly
    restrains another person with intent to: . . . (e) Terrorize that person or a
    third person[.]” HRS § 707-720(1)(e) (1993).
    2
    HRS § 134-21 provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on
    the person or have within the person’s immediate control or
    intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while
    engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the
    firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not
    HRS § 134-21 (2011).
    3
    HRS § 709-906(1) provided in relevant part: “(1) It shall be
    unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family
    household member . . . .” HRS § 709-906(1) (1993).
    2