State v. Underwood. ( 2018 )
[…] curative instruction, and the evidence against the defendant was
    not so overwhelming that we can conclude beyond a reasonable
    doubt that the allegation did not influence the jury’s
    deliberations.     We therefore vacate the defendant’s convictions
    and remand this case for a new trial.
    I. BACKGROUND
    On April 15, 2014, Brian Underwood was charged with
    the following offenses: count I, kidnapping in violation of
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-720(1)(e);1 count II,
    carrying or use of a firearm in the commission of a separate
    felony in violation of HRS § 134-21;2 and count III, abuse of
    family or household members in violation of HRS § 709-906(1).3
    1
    HRS § 707-720(1)(e) provides in relevant part: “(1) A person
    commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly
    restrains another person with intent to: . . . (e) Terrorize that person or a
    third person[.]” HRS § 707-720(1)(e) (1993).
    2
    HRS § 134-21 provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on
    the person or have within the person’s immediate control or
    intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while