Pasco v. Board of Trustees of the Employees' Retirement System. , 420 P.3d 304 ( 2018 )
[…] outside of her position.
    Given these findings by the hearing officer, the ERS Board’s assertion
    that the hearing officer had found that “Pasco failed to prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence that her permanent incapacity was ‘the natural
    and proximate result’ of her claimed accident of April 17, 2007,” is plainly
    incorrect.
    16
    “accident occurring while in the actual performance of duty at
    some definite time and place.”
    B.   Pasco Qualifies for Service-Connected Disability Retirement
    HRS § 88-336 provides in relevant part:
    Service-connected disability retirement. (a) [A]ny class
    H member who has been permanently incapacitated for duty as
    the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring
    while in the actual performance of duty at some definite
    time and place . . . may be retired by the board for
    service-connected disability. . . .
    Thus, service-connected disability retirement is available to
    Pasco if she has been permanently incapacitated for duty as “the
    natural and proximate result of an accident occurring while in
    the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place.”
    1.     Pasco’s injury resulted from an “accident.”
    The first issue we must address is whether Pasco’s injury
    was the result of an “accident.”          “An accident is an unlooked
    for mishap or untoward event which is not expected or designed.”
    
    Lopez, 66 Haw. at 130