Pasco v. Board of Trustees of the Employees' Retirement System. , 420 P.3d 304 ( 2018 )
[…] court recognized in Myers that an “accident” may occur in the
    course of such regular and repeated performance of duties.
    Thus, the onset of Pasco’s medial epicondylitis in the course of
    her regular and repeated performance of her extensive typing
    duties was an unexpected event constituting an “accident.”
    2.   Pasco’s “accident” occurred “while in the actual
    performance of duty at some definite time and place.”
    The second issue in determining Pasco’s eligibility for
    service-connected disability retirement under HRS § 88-336 is
    whether her injury occurred “while in the actual performance of
    duty at some definite time and place.”   In contrast with the
    Dissent, we agree with the ICA that Pasco’s circumstances are
    24
    analogous to the relevant facts in Panado, 134 Hawaiʻi 1, 
    332 P.3d 144
    , where we held that an applicant had shown her injury