Gordon v. Maesaka-Hirata. , 431 P.3d 708 ( 2018 )
[…] nine months.       His treatment was a violation of his rights under
    36
    In Bell, pretrial detainees sought immediate relief from their
    conditions of confinement and brought their claim by petition for writ of
    habeas corpus, which the court declined to comment upon. 
    441 U.S. at
    526 n.6
    (“[W]e leave to another day the question of the propriety of using a writ of
    habeas corpus to obtain review of the conditions of confinement[.]”).
    In our jurisdiction, the writ of habeas corpus is still available in
    the pre-conviction context. See HRS § 660-3 (2016) (“The supreme court . . .
    and the circuit courts may issue writs of habeas corpus in cases in which
    persons are unlawfully restrained of their liberty[.]”); see also Oili v.
    Chang, 
    57 Haw. 411
    , 412, 
    557 P.2d 787
    , 788 (1976) (noting that habeas
    petitions that would require an evidentiary hearing must be filed in the
    circuit court). The writ has, however, been abolished in the post-conviction