Gordon v. Maesaka-Hirata. , 431 P.3d 708 ( 2018 )
[…] process of law[.]”) with U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 (providing
    that no state shall “deprive any person of life, liberty, or
    property, without due process of law[.]”).
    We hereby adopt the Bell standard for determining whether
    an Article I, Section 5 due process violation has occurred under
    the circumstances of this case.           Thus, a court may infer that a
    condition or set of restrictions amounts to punishment of a
    pretrial detainee when:         (1) there is “a showing of an expressed
    33
    Section 602-4 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides:
    Superintendence of inferior courts. The supreme court
    shall have the general superintendence of all courts of
    inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and
    abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided
    by law.
    51
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    intent to punish on the part of detention facility officials;”
    (2) the condition or restriction is not “reasonably related to a
    legitimate goal;” or (3) the condition or restriction is