Field v. The National Collegiate Athletic Association. ( 2018 )
[…] includes a general prohibition at HRS § 480-2(a) stating that
    unfair methods of competition in the conduct of any trade or
    commerce are unlawful.23          HRS § 480-13 (1993 & Supp. 2002)24 in
    23
    HRS § 480-2 (2008) in relevant part provides as follows:
    (a)   Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive
    acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce
    are unlawful.
    . . .
    (e)   Any person may bring an action based on unfair
    methods of competition declared unlawful by this section.
    24
    HRS § 480–13 provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), any person who
    is injured in the person's business or property by reason of
    anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter:
    (1) May sue for damages sustained by the person and, if the
    judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be
    awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by
    the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater . . .
    .
    (Emphasis added.)
    20
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    turn establishes a private right of action to seek recovery for
    damages flowing from a party’s HRS Chapter 480 violation.