Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Kanahele. , 443 P.3d 86 ( 2019 )
[…] without notice that any party ha[d] a defense or claim
    in recoupment described in section 490:3-305(a).
    HRS § 490:3-302(a).
    15
    Daniel’s affirmative defenses, raised before the circuit court,
    included, inter alia, fraud in the inducement, unconscionability, and mistake.
    25
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    The commentary to HRS § 490:3-302 further provides
    that “[t]he primary importance of the concept of holder in due
    course is with respect to [the] assertion of defenses or claims
    in recoupment (Section 3-305)16 and of claims to the instrument
    16
    HRS § 490:3-305 (Defense and claims in recoupment) provides in relevant
    part:
    (a)    Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to
    enforce the obligation of a party to pay the
    instrument is subject to the following:
    (1)   A defense of the obligor based on (i)
    infancy of the obligor to the extent it is
    a defense to a simple contract, (ii)
    duress, lack of legal capacity, or
    illegality of the transaction which, under
    other law, nullifies the obligation of the
    obligor, (iii) fraud that induced the
    obligor to sign the instrument with
    neither knowledge nor reasonable
    opportunity to learn of its character or
    its essential terms, or (iv) discharge of
    the obligor in insolvency proceedings;
    (2)   A defense of the obligor stated in another
    section of this article or a defense of
    the obligor that would be available if the
    person entitled to enforce the instrument
    were enforcing a right to payment under a
    simple contract; and
    (3)   A claim in recoupment of the obligor
    against the original payee of the
    instrument if the claim arose from the
    transaction that gave rise to the
    instrument; but the claim of the obligor
    may be asserted against a transferee of
    the instrument only to reduce the amount
    owing on the instrument at the time the
    action is brought.
    (b)    The right of a holder in due course to enforce
    the obligation of a party to pay the instrument
    is subject to defenses of the obligor stated in
    subsection (a)(1), but is not subject to
    defenses of the obligor stated in subsection
    (a)(2) or claims in recoupment stated in
    subsection (a)(3) against a person other than
    the holder.
    (continued...)
    26
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    (Section 3-306).”17     With respect to defenses and claims in
    recoupment, “[i]f a defense or claim in recoupment is proved,”