State v. Kailua Auto Wreckers, Inc. , 62 Haw. 222 ( 1980 )
[…] In 1976, the only agents of the closely held corporation were appellants H. Roy Weber and his wife, Helen Weber; both were held individually liable by the court below for KAW's violations. Appellants contend that the trial court's imposition of individual liability was in error because the evidence failed to establish Mr. and Mrs. Weber's participation in the corporation's unlawful acts.

    It is undisputed that a corporate officer may be held individually liable for a corporate penal law violation where he performs or causes the performance of the illegal act. Hawaii Penal Code § 702-228, "Liability of persons acting, or under a duty to act, in behalf of corporations or unincorporated associations," subsection (1), states in pertinent part:

    A person is legally accountable for any conduct he performs or causes to be performed in the name of a corporation or an unincorporated association or in its behalf to the same extent as if it were performed in his own name or behalf.