State v. Kailua Auto Wreckers, Inc. , 62 Haw. 222 ( 1980 )
[…] A person cannot divorce the responsibilities of a corporate position from the statutory and common law duties it carries with it by accepting the position merely as an accommodation. Minton v. Cavaney, 56 Cal.2d 576, 15 Cal. Rptr. 641, 364 P.2d 473 (1961); 2 O'Neal, Close Corporations § 8.04 n. 11; see generally Note, Corporations: Use of Accommodation Incorporators, Directors, Officers: Potential Liability of Accommodation Personnel, 47 Cornell L.Q. 443 (1962).

    [11] Appellee argues that HPC § 702-228(2) permits the imposition of personal liability upon Mrs. Weber. We disagree. HPC § 702-228(2) states in relevant part as follows:

    Whenever a duty to act is imposed by law upon a corporation ..., any agent of the corporation ... having primary responsibility for the discharge of the duty is legally accountable for a reckless omission to perform the required act to the same extent as if the duty were imposed by law directly upon himself.

    Thus, under HPC § 702-228(2), if an affirmative duty to act is imposed by statute upon a corporation, the responsible corporate officers may be held personally liable for their reckless failure to perform such act. In the instant case, however, PHR Ch. 43, Sec. 7 does not explicitly impose an affirmative duty to act upon corporations.