Kaleikini v. Yoshioka. Motion for Reconsideration, filed 09/04/2012. , 128 Haw. 53 ( 2012 )
[…] be identified prior to approval.       The broad definition of the
    term “project area” encompasses the entire rail project corridor,
    and the historic preservation review process was therefore
    required to identify significant historic properties in the
    entire rail project corridor prior to the SHPD giving its
    concurrence.   Accordingly, the circuit court erred in granting
    summary judgment in favor of the City and State on Counts 1
    through 4.
    1.   The applicable rules establish a sequential approach to
    the historic preservation review process
    HRS § 6E-8 provides, in pertinent part:
    Review of effect of proposed state projects. (a)
    Before any agency or officer of the State or its
    political subdivisions commences any project which may
    affect historic property, aviation artifact, or a
    burial site, the agency or officer shall advise the
    [DLNR] and allow the [DLNR] an opportunity for review
    -42-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    of the effect of the proposed project on historic
    properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites,
    consistent with section 6E-43, especially those listed
    on the Hawaii register of historic places. The
    proposed project shall not be commenced, or in the
    event it has already begun, continued, until the
    [DLNR] shall have given its written concurrence.
    (Emphasis added).
    HRS § 6E-42 provides, in pertinent part:
    Review of proposed projects. (a) Before any
    agency or officer of the State or its political
    subdivisions approves any project involving a permit,
    license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or
    other entitlement for use, which may affect historic
    property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the
    agency or office shall advise the [DLNR] and prior to
    any approval allow the [DLNR] an opportunity for
    review and comment on the effect of the proposed
    project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or
    burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43,[ 26]
    including those listed in the Hawaii register of
    historic places.
    (Emphasis added).
    Both HRS §§ 6E-8 and 6E-42 apply in the instant case.
    Both statutes similarly provide for a review and comment process
    for projects that may affect burial sites.          However, while HRS §
    6E-8 applies to projects commenced by “any agency or officer of
    the State or its political subdivisions[,]” HRS § 6E-42 applies
    only to projects which require the approval of “any agency or
    officer of the State or its political subdivisions” for a
    “permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or
    other entitlement for use[.]”        Here, the rail project is a