Kaleikini v. Yoshioka. Motion for Reconsideration, filed 09/04/2012. , 128 Haw. 53 ( 2012 )
[…] area permit for the rail project and its decision to commence
    construction on the project prior to the completion of an AIS
    violated HRS §§ 6E-812 and 6E-42,13 and their implementing rules,
    11
    “Cultural descendant” means, “with respect to Native Hawaiian
    skeletal remains, a claimant recognized by the [island burial] council after
    establishing genealogical connections to Native Hawaiian ancestors who once
    resided or are buried or both, in the same ahupua#a or district in which
    certain Native Hawaiian skeletal remains are located or originated from.” HAR
    § 13-300-2 (1996).
    12
    HRS § 6E-8 (2009) provides, in pertinent part:
    Review of effect of proposed state projects. (a)
    Before any agency or officer of the State or its
    political subdivisions commences any project which may
    affect historic property, aviation artifact, or a
    burial site, the agency or officer shall advise the
    department and allow the [DLNR] an opportunity for
    review of the effect of the proposed project on
    historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial
    sites, consistent with section 6E-43, especially those
    listed on the Hawaii register of historic places. The
    proposed project shall not be commenced, or in the
    event it has already begun, continued, until the
    department shall have given its written concurrence.
    (continued...)
    -13-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    HAR chapters 13-275 (2002) and 13-284 (2002) (Counts 1-2).
    Kaleikini further alleged that the DLNR, through the SHPD,