Kaleikini v. Yoshioka. Motion for Reconsideration, filed 09/04/2012. , 128 Haw. 53 ( 2012 )
[…] Downtown, and Kaka#ako.      With regard to the need for an
    archaeological inventory survey (AIS), the EIS stated:
    The City will develop an [AIS] plan for the [area of
    potential effects] for each construction phase in
    accordance with [
    36 C.F.R. § 800.4
     6] which allows for
    phased identification of archaeological resources to
    limit disturbance of potential resources during the
    investigation. . . . The AIS plans will follow the
    requirements of [Hawai#i Administrative Rules (HAR)
    6
    
    36 C.F.R. § 800.4
     (2010) concerns the identification of historic
    properties under federal law, and provides, in pertinent part:
    Phased identification and evaluation. Where
    alternatives under consideration consist of corridors
    or large land areas, or where access to properties is
    restricted, the agency official may use a phased
    process to conduct identification and evaluation
    efforts. The agency official may also defer final
    identification and evaluation of historic properties
    if it is specifically provided for in a memorandum of
    agreement executed pursuant to § 800.6, a programmatic
    agreement executed pursuant to § 800.14(b), or the
    documents used by an agency official to comply with
    the National Environmental Policy Act pursuant to
    § 800.8. The process should establish the likely
    presence of historic properties within the area of
    potential effects for each alternative or inaccessible
    area through background research, consultation and an
    appropriate level of field investigation, taking into
    account the number of alternatives under
    consideration, the magnitude of the undertaking and
    its likely effects, and the views of the [State
    Historic Preservation Officer/Tribal Historic
    Preservation Officer] and any other consulting
    parties. As specific aspects or locations of an
    alternative are refined or access is gained, the
    agency official shall proceed with the identification
    and evaluation of historic properties in accordance
    with paragraphs (b)(1) and (c) of this section.
    
    36 C.F.R. § 800.4
    (b)(2) (emphasis added).
    As discussed more fully below, the rules implementing Hawaii’s
    historic preservation law do not include a similar provision.
    -8-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***