Kaleikini v. Yoshioka. Motion for Reconsideration, filed 09/04/2012. , 128 Haw. 53 ( 2012 )
[…] a request with the department. The agency or officer
    seeking to proceed with the project, or any person,
    may appeal the department’s concurrence or
    non-concurrence to the Hawaii historic places review
    board. An agency, officer, or other person who is
    dissatisfied with the decision of the review board may
    apply to the governor, who may request the Hawaii
    advisory council on historic preservation to report or
    who may take action as the governor deems best in
    overruling or sustaining the department.
    13
    HRS § 6E-42 (2009) provides, in pertinent part:
    Review of proposed projects. (a) Before any agency or
    officer of the State or its political subdivisions
    approves any project involving a permit, license,
    certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other
    entitlement for use, which may affect historic
    property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the
    agency or office shall advise the department and prior
    to any approval allow the department an opportunity
    for review and comment on the effect of the proposed
    project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or
    burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including
    those listed in the Hawaii register of historic
    places.
    -14-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    declaration that the City and DLNR violated HRS §§ 6E-42 and/or
    6E-8; (2) a declaration that an AIS must be prepared for the rail
    project prior to “decisionmaking on the project and/or