Kaleikini v. Yoshioka. Motion for Reconsideration, filed 09/04/2012. , 128 Haw. 53 ( 2012 )
[…] [DLNR] and allow the [DLNR] an opportunity for review
    -42-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    of the effect of the proposed project on historic
    properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites,
    consistent with section 6E-43, especially those listed
    on the Hawaii register of historic places. The
    proposed project shall not be commenced, or in the
    event it has already begun, continued, until the
    [DLNR] shall have given its written concurrence.
    (Emphasis added).
    HRS § 6E-42 provides, in pertinent part:
    Review of proposed projects. (a) Before any
    agency or officer of the State or its political
    subdivisions approves any project involving a permit,
    license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or
    other entitlement for use, which may affect historic
    property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the
    agency or office shall advise the [DLNR] and prior to
    any approval allow the [DLNR] an opportunity for
    review and comment on the effect of the proposed
    project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or
    burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43,[ 26]
    including those listed in the Hawaii register of
    historic places.
    (Emphasis added).
    Both HRS §§ 6E-8 and 6E-42 apply in the instant case.
    Both statutes similarly provide for a review and comment process
    for projects that may affect burial sites.          However, while HRS §
    6E-8 applies to projects commenced by “any agency or officer of
    the State or its political subdivisions[,]” HRS § 6E-42 applies
    only to projects which require the approval of “any agency or
    officer of the State or its political subdivisions” for a
    “permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or
    other entitlement for use[.]”        Here, the rail project is a
    project commenced by the City, and therefore HRS § 6E-8 applies.
    Additionally, the City is required to approve various permits for
    26
    HRS § 6E-43 (2009) concerns the handling of prehistoric and
    historic burial sites.
    -43-