Villon v. Marriott Hotel Services, Inc. , 130 Haw. 130 ( 2013 )
[…] “[T]he fundamental starting point for statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself.... And where the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Richardson v. City & County of Honolulu, 76 Hawai'i 46, 63, 868 P.2d 1193, 1210 (1994) (citation omitted). The plain language of HRS § 481B-14 supports the Plaintiffs’ contention that undisclosed and unpaid service charges are “tips,” “wages,” and “compensation.” HRS § 481B-14 provides:

    Hotel or restaurant service charge; disposition. Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees.

    *135First, the statute provides that hotels and restaurants “shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income.” (Emphasis added). In the alternative, HRS § 481B-14 permits hotels and restaurants to use service charges to “pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees,” provided that hotels and restaurants “clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services” that this is being done. (Emphasis added). Thus, 100% of the service charge is considered to be “wages and tips of employees.”