Villon v. Marriott Hotel Services, Inc. , 130 Haw. 130 ( 2013 )
[…] (Emphasis added). Thus, for the purpose of enforcement under HRS § 388-6 in the instant proceeding, “wages” includes service charges as “tips or gratuities of any kind,”3 because HRS § 481B-14 defines service charges as “tip income” and “wages and tips of employees.” HRS § 388-6 is entitled “Withholding of wages,” and prohibits an employer from “retain[ing] ... any part or portion of any compensation earned by the employee except where required by federal or state statute or by court process or when such ... retentions are authorized in writing by the employee....” Service charges must be “compensation earned” by the employee, because they are levied upon the consumer based upon “labor or services rendered by an employee,” usually in lieu of a traditional tip. HRS § 388-1.