Villon v. Marriott Hotel Services, Inc. , 130 Haw. 130 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. We also favorably cited another case, Hun v. Center Properties, 63 Haw. 273, 626 P.2d 182 (1981), in which we held that HRS § 657-13 tolled the wrongful death statute of limitations found in another chapter (Chapter 663) because “the two-year statute of limitations period merely affects the remedy and not the right of action.” Similarly in this case, allowing enforcement under Chapter 388 affects the remedy, not the right set forth in HRS § 481B-14.

    It bears noting that the Plaintiffs argue that HRS § 480-13(d) (2008) provides that the remedies in Chapter 480 are “cumulative.” That statutory sub-section reads in whole, however, “The remedies provided in this section are cumulative and may be brought in one action.” (Emphasis added). “This section” refers to HRS § 480-13(d), not statutes outside of that section, and is of no help to Plaintiffs. Further, the Plaintiffs have cited E. Star Inc., S.A. v. Union Bldg.