State v. Santiago. , 131 Haw. 353 ( 2013 )
[…] degree merged.
    If, as the jury found, each of the offenses of robbery
    in the second degree and assault in the first degree were
    committed separately, each respective verdict must have rested on
    an act of inflicting “serious bodily injury.”          Consequently, the
    jury apparently utilized the act of dragging Complainant with the
    truck as the basis for its verdicts on both robbery in the second
    degree and assault in the first degree.
    However, conviction of both offenses based on the same
    conduct is precluded by HRS § 701-109(1)(c). Under HRS § 701-
    109(1)(c), when the same conduct of the defendant establishes an
    element of more than one offense, the defendant may not be
    convicted of both offenses if “[i]nconsistent findings of fact
    are required to establish the commission of the offenses.”
    B.
    The jury’s verdicts in the instant case reflected the
    inconsistent factual determinations that the defendant committed
    the same act of dragging Complainant with his vehicle with both a
    reckless (robbery second) and intentional or knowing (assault