State v. Santiago. , 131 Haw. 353 ( 2013 )
[…] to Petitioner, in pertinent part, as follows:
    [I]n Count 1 . . . , [Petitioner] is charged with the
    offense of robbery in the first degree.
    . . . .
    6
    “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury which creates
    a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement,
    or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or
    organ.” HRS § 707-700 (emphasis added). “Bodily injury” means physical pain,
    illness, or any impairment of physical condition. Id.
    7
    HRS § 702-221(2)(c) provides in relevant part as follows:
    Liability for conduct of another.
    . . . .
    (2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of
    another person when:
    (c) He is an accomplice of such other person in
    the commission of the offense.
    8
    HRS § 702-222(1)(b) provides in relevant part as follows:
    Liability for another; complicity. A person is an
    accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense
    if:
    (1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the
    offense, the person:
    . . . .