State v. Bailey , 131 Haw. 365 ( 2013 )
[…] However, if a
    person plans or participates in the commission of an offense
    with the intent to promote or facilitate the offense, he is
    an accomplice to the commission of the offense.
    (Emphases added.)
    D.
    In his closing argument, the prosecutor asserted that
    Complainant suffered substantial bodily injury when the punches
    to his face fractured his nose:
    [The prosecutor]: There’s [] no dispute that [Complainant]
    was found on Onipa#a Street still handcuffed, Officer Wong
    told you that. [Complainant] was crying. He had scratches
    8
    HRS § 707-712 provides in relevant part as follows:
    Assault in the third degree.
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third
    degree if the person:
    (a)   Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
    bodily injury to another person; or
    . . . .
    (2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless
    committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual
    consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.
    9
    “Bodily injury” is defined as “physical pain, illness, or any
    impairment of physical condition.” HRS § 707-700.
    10
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    and cuts, not only to his facial area which corroborated the