Schnidt v. HSC, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Respondents also argued in their cross-appeal that the court
    erroneously denied their request for attorneys’ fees.            The ICA
    did not discuss Petitioners’ arguments that the court’s findings
    and conclusions were erroneous.       See discussion infra.       Rather,
    the ICA ruled on the statute of limitations issue raised in the
    cross-appeal instead, holding that Petitioners’ UFTA claim should
    have been dismissed as untimely.
    B.
    In their cross-appeal, Respondents maintained that
    pursuant to HRS § 651C-9(1), “claims based upon [HRS §651C-
    4(a)(1) must] be filed ‘within four years after the transfer was
    made [in this case, in February, 2000] . . . or, if later, within
    one year after the transfer . . . was or could have been
    12
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    discovered by the claimant.[13]’”         (Quoting HRS § 651C-9(1).)
    Here, Petitioners’ claim was brought more than four years after