Schnidt v. HSC, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Lethem, 119 Hawai#i 1, 12, 
    193 P.3d 839
    , 850 (2008)(holding that the ICA incorrectly ruled that
    the case was moot and therefore “remand[ing] the case to the ICA
    with instructions to address the merits of Father’s case”);
    Bocalbos v. Kapiolani Med. Ctr. for Women & Children, 89 Hawai#i
    436, 443, 
    974 P.2d 1026
    , 1033 (1999) (vacating the ICA’s opinion
    dismissing an appeal for lack of jurisdiction and “remand[ing]
    the appeal to the ICA for a decision on the merits”); Abadilla v.
    Iwata, SCWC-29851, 
    2013 WL 4458874
    , at *11; see also HRS § 602-5
    (allowing this court to “do such acts” that are “necessary to
    carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to
    it by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending
    before it”).
    Finally, as to the second question presented in their
    Application, the ICA’s judgment remanded the case to the court
    for a determination of whether Respondents were entitled to
    attorneys’ fees.    A determination of whether Respondents are