Schnidt v. HSC, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] would be rewarded.”     
    Id. “The statute
    should not reward a person
    for successful concealment of fraud.”        
    Id. Hence, the
    Washington
    Supreme Court held that the UFTA limitation statute “provides a
    one-year period from the date of discovery of the fraudulent
    nature of the transfer within which to initiate a claim[.]”                
    Id. 25 ***FOR
    PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    The interpretation of the UFTA limitations provision
    advanced in Freitag is consistent with our statute.           First, HRS §
    651C-9 begins by stating “[a] cause of action with respect to a
    fraudulent transfer or obligation is extinguished unless action
    is brought [within the relevant period].”         (Emphasis added.)
    Next, HRS § 651C-9(1) provides that, for actions brought under
    HRS § 651C-4(a)(1), such as the action in this case, the
    limitations period extends until “one year after the transfer