Schnidt v. HSC, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Fourth, Petitioners assert that
    limitations period set forth in HRS § 651C-9(1), which allows the
    defendants to file an HRS § 651C-4(a)(1) action “within four
    years after the transfer was made” actually begins “when the
    judgment was final in the underlying action.”           (Citing 
    Cortez, 52 Cal. App. 4th at 917
    .)
    VI.
    A.
    Petitioners’ first theory as to why their claim was
    timely is that the “discovery rule” does not begin until a
    plaintiff discovers the “fraudulent nature” of the transfer.                To
    reiterate, under HRS § 651C-9(1), “a cause of action with respect
    to a fraudulent transfer[16] . . . is extinguished unless action
    is brought,” inter alia, “within one year after the transfer
    . . . was discovered . . . or could reasonably have been
    discovered by the claimant.”        (Emphasis added.)
    Petitioners argue that “the effect of HRS § 651C-9 is
    to extinguish a cause of action for a fraudulent transfer, not