Van Ness v. State, Department of Education. , 131 Haw. 545 ( 2014 )
[…] ICA, alleging that the LIRAB erred 1) in entering FOF 9 that his
    vog exposure at work posed no greater vog exposure or greater
    hazard or risk than that faced by the general public; 2) by
    concluding that he did not sustain a personal injury to his
    respiratory system on December 23, 2005, arising out of and in
    the course of employment; and 3) by concluding that his exposure
    to vog was not made worse by the nature and conditions of his
    employment because the general public breathed the same air.
    7
    See supra note 3.
    8
    HRS § 386-88 (Supp. 2011) provides in relevant part: “The decision
    or order of the appellate board shall be final and conclusive, . . . unless
    within thirty days after mailing of a certified copy of the decision or order,
    the director or any other party appeals to the intermediate appellate court, .
    . . by filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate board.”
    -23-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Van Ness reiterated that the aggravation of his asthma
    condition was compensable as an injury by disease under the Flor
    test.   With respect to the first Flor factor, he argued that his