Van Ness v. State, Department of Education. , 131 Haw. 545 ( 2014 )
[…] -31-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    B.   Statutory interpretation
    “The interpretation of a statute is a question of law
    which this court reviews de novo.          When construing a statute, our
    foremost obligation is to ascertain and give effect to the
    intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained primarily
    from the language contained in the statute itself.”           Tauese, 113
    Hawai#i at 
    26, 147 P.3d at 810
    (quotation marks and citations
    omitted).
    VI.   DISCUSSION
    HRS § 386-3(a) (Supp. 2005) provides, “If an employee
    suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in
    the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by
    or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee’s
    employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation
    to the employee or the employee’s dependents[.]”
    Pursuant to HRS § 386-85 (1993), for any workers’
    compensation claim, “it shall be presumed, in the absence of
    substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the claim is
    for a covered work injury.”      “In workmen’s compensation cases,