Van Ness v. State, Department of Education. , 131 Haw. 545 ( 2014 )
[…] authorizations” and withheld certain medical records.
    On June 23, 2010, the LIRAB denied the DOE’s requested order. In
    the DOE’s June 3, 2010 post-hearing trial memorandum filed with the LIRAB, the
    DOE continued to argue that Van Ness’s right to seek compensation should be
    suspended because of his failure to participate in tests during the IME and
    his continued withholding of medical records. The LIRAB concluded that it did
    not need to reach the DOE’s argument regarding the suspension of Van Ness’s
    rights to claim workers’ compensation benefits.
    HRS § 386-79 (1993) provides that “[a]fter an injury and during
    the period of disability, the employee, whenever ordered by the [Director],
    shall submit oneself to examination . . . by a duly qualified physician or
    surgeon designated and paid by the employer.” The statute further states that
    “[i]f an employee refuses to submit oneself to, or in any way obstructs, such
    examination the employee’s right to claim compensation for the work injury
    shall be suspended until the refusal or obstruction ceases and no compensation