Van Ness v. State, Department of Education. , 131 Haw. 545 ( 2014 )
[…] from the language contained in the statute itself.”           Tauese, 113
    Hawai#i at 
    26, 147 P.3d at 810
    (quotation marks and citations
    omitted).
    VI.   DISCUSSION
    HRS § 386-3(a) (Supp. 2005) provides, “If an employee
    suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in
    the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by
    or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee’s
    employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation
    to the employee or the employee’s dependents[.]”
    Pursuant to HRS § 386-85 (1993), for any workers’
    compensation claim, “it shall be presumed, in the absence of
    substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the claim is
    for a covered work injury.”      “In workmen’s compensation cases,
    the employer carries a heavy burden.”         Lawhead v. United Air
    Lines, 
    59 Haw. 551
    , 559, 
    584 P.2d 119
    , 124 (1978).           The
    presumption imposed by HRS § 386-85 “is not a mere procedural