Van Ness v. State, Department of Education. , 131 Haw. 545 ( 2014 )
[…] concluding that “[t]he nature and conditions of his employment
    disorder; any depraved condition”).
    -35-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    did not accentuate the exposure” to vog because “the vog was in
    the air, and the general public breathed the same air.”
    Inasmuch as the ICA and LIRAB considered whether vog
    exposure was a natural incident of Van Ness’s occupation as a
    technological coordinator, the analyses reflect a conflation of
    the injury by disease prong of HRS § 386-3(a).           The plain
    language of HRS § 386-3(a) provides for two distinct ways in
    which an “injury by disease” may be compensable under the
    statute: “If an employee suffers personal injury . . . by disease
    proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the
    employment, the employee’s employer . . . shall pay compensation
    to the employee . . . .”       (Emphasis added).
    Revised Laws of Hawai#i (RLH) § 97-3 (1955), the
    counterpart to HRS § 386-3, provided that “[i]f a workman
    receives personal injury . . . by disease proximately caused by
    the employment, or resulting from the nature of the employment,