Costales v. Rosete. , 133 Haw. 124 ( 2014 )
[…] individual capacity.      It is true that HRS § 662-10 states, “The
    judgment in an action under this chapter shall constitute a
    complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same
    subject matter, against the employee of the State whose act or
    omission gave rise to the claim.”        However, the provisions of
    Chapter 662, including HRS § 662-10’s judgment bar, does not
    37
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    apply to Costales’ claim of assault and battery against Rosete in
    his individual capacity.       HRS § 662-15 (Supp. 2004) states, “This
    chapter [Chapter 662] shall not apply to . . . [a]ny claim
    arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false
    arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander,
    misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.
    . . .”   Therefore, HRS § 662-10 does not apply to bar Costales’
    intentional tort claim against Rosete in his individual
    capacity.9
    9
    In rejecting Rosete’s argument, the ICA misused federal case law
    interpreting 
    28 U.S.C. § 2676
     (2006).