Costales v. Rosete. , 133 Haw. 124 ( 2014 )
[…] 20
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    D.   Post-Trial Motions3
    Rosete moved for judgment as a matter of law or,
    alternatively, for a new trial.        Rosete argued that the “torrent
    of evidence . . . with regard to alleged abuses by others” at
    HYCF should have been excluded as to Rosete as more prejudicial
    than probative.     Rosete also argued that the special verdict form
    was inconsistent and confusing.        Rosete then argued that Costales
    could not take judgment against both Rosete and the State, citing
    HRS § 662-10, which states, “The judgment in an action under this
    chapter shall constitute a complete bar to any action by the
    claimant, by reason of the same subject matter, against the
    employee of the State whose act or omission gave rise to the
    claim.”
    The circuit court issued its Order Granting in Part and
    Denying in Part Defendant Rosete’s, in his Individual Capacity,
    Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law and Alternative Motion for
    a New Trial.     The motion was granted as to Rosete’s request for a