Costales v. Rosete. , 133 Haw. 124 ( 2014 )
[…] Opinion, which remanded this case for a new trial limited to the
    issue of allocation of fault and damages, due to an
    irreconcilable conflict in the jury’s special verdict answers.
    Costales v. Rosete, No. 30683 (App. May 30, 2012) (mem.) at 21.
    The YCO seeks a completely new trial without limitation on the
    basis that he was prejudiced by the admission of evidence of his
    State co-defendants’ bad acts.         He also seeks to preclude
    judgment against him in his individual capacity based upon
    Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 662-10 (1993)’s “judgment
    bar,” which states, “The judgment in an action [against the State
    under the State Tort Liability Act] shall constitute a complete
    bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same subject
    matter, against the employee of the State whose act or omission
    gave rise to the claim.”
    We hold that the ICA was correct in limiting the issues on
    re-trial to the allocation of fault and damages, but it should
    have further limited the damages issues to be re-tried to the
    measure of general and special damages each defendant should pay,