Costales v. Rosete. , 133 Haw. 124 ( 2014 )
[…] graphic testimony on that issue by Costales and her witnesses,
    rebutted only by Rosete’s bare assertions that he did not
    sexually assault Costales.      With or without the admission of the
    bad acts of the other defendants, the jury would likely have
    found Rosete liable for sexually assaulting Costales.
    Consequently, on certiorari, Rosete has not shown how the
    admission of bad acts going towards the issue of the other
    defendants’ negligence prejudiced him.
    C.    HRS § 662-10
    Rosete argues that HRS § 662-10 precludes a contemporaneous
    judgment against both the State of Hawai‘i and Rosete in his
    individual capacity.      It is true that HRS § 662-10 states, “The
    judgment in an action under this chapter shall constitute a
    complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same
    subject matter, against the employee of the State whose act or
    omission gave rise to the claim.”        However, the provisions of
    Chapter 662, including HRS § 662-10’s judgment bar, does not
    37
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    apply to Costales’ claim of assault and battery against Rosete in
    his individual capacity.