DW Aina Le'a Development, LLC v. Bridge Aina Le'a, LLC. , 134 Haw. 187 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 300,
    97 P.3d at 376.        The reclassification was
    also made subject to the condition that the landowner “shall
    develop the property in substantial compliance with
    representations made to the [LUC]” and that “[f]ailure to do so
    may result in reclassification of the property to its former land
    use classification.”      
    Id. at 300-01,
    97 P.3d at 376-77.
    After the land was being used as a golf course, the LUC
    issued an OSC why the land should not revert to its former
    classifications or be changed to a more appropriate
    10
    Section 205-12 provides:
    The appropriate officer or agency charged with the
    administration of county zoning laws shall enforce
    within each county the use classification districts
    adopted by the land use commission and the restriction
    on use and the condition relating to agricultural
    districts under [HRS § 205-4.5] and shall report to
    the commission all violations.
    HRS § 205-12 (2001).
    -48-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    classification, based on a claim that the landowner had
    impermissibly used water from the high-level groundwater aquifer,