DW Aina Le'a Development, LLC v. Bridge Aina Le'a, LLC. , 134 Haw. 187 ( 2014 )
[…] Hawai#i.    The circuit court thereafter entered a second amended
    final judgment, which stated that all claims against the County
    of Hawai#i, the County of Hawai#i Planning Department, and the
    State Office of Planning had been dismissed, and the LUC timely
    filed a notice of appeal.
    The LUC timely filed an application for transfer of the
    appeal from the ICA to this court, and Bridge filed a joinder to
    the LUC’s motion.    This court granted the LUC’s application for
    transfer.
    On appeal, the LUC raises three points of error:
    1.   Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205-4(g) (2001) and Supreme Court
    case law specifically affirm [the issuance of] “an
    order to show cause why the property should not revert
    to its former classification or be changed to a more
    appropriate classification.” The circuit court erred
    by ruling to the contrary[.]
    . . . .
    2.   Haw. Rev. Stat. § 91-14(f) (2012) and Haw. Rev. Stat.
    § 91-9(e) (2012) provide that the court’s review
    “shall be confined to the record.” The circuit court