DW Aina Le'a Development, LLC v. Bridge Aina Le'a, LLC. , 134 Haw. 187 ( 2014 )
[…] sanction Bridge and DW with reclassification of the Property to
    -37-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    the Agricultural land use district without consideration of the
    factors required for land use district boundary changes pursuant
    to HRS §§ 205-16[7] and 205-17[8].”
    7
    Section 205-16 provides: “No amendment to any land use district
    boundary nor any other action by the land use commission shall be adopted
    unless such amendment or other action conforms to the Hawaii state plan.” HRS
    § 205-16 (2001).
    8
    Section 205-17 provides:
    In its review of any petition for reclassification of
    district boundaries pursuant to this chapter, the commission
    shall specifically consider the following:
    (1) The extent to which the proposed reclassification
    conforms to the applicable goals, objectives, and policies
    of the Hawaii state plan and relates to the applicable
    priority guidelines of the Hawaii state plan and the adopted
    functional plans;
    (2) The extent to which the proposed reclassification
    conforms to the applicable district standards;
    (3) The impact of the proposed reclassification on the
    following areas of state concern:
    (A) Preservation or maintenance of important natural
    systems or habitats;
    (B) Maintenance of valued cultural, historical, or
    natural resources;
    (C) Maintenance of other natural resources relevant to
    Hawaii’s economy, including agricultural resources;
    (D) Commitment of state funds and resources;
    (E) Provision for employment opportunities and
    economic development; and
    (F) Provision for housing opportunities for all income
    groups, particularly the low, low-moderate, and gap groups;
    (4) The standards and criteria for the reclassification or
    rezoning of important agricultural lands in section 205-50;
    (5) The county general plan and all community, development,
    or community development plans adopted pursuant to the
    county general plan, as they relate to the land that is the
    subject of the reclassification petition; and
    (6) The representations and commitments made by the
    petitioner in securing a boundary change.
    (continued...)
    -38-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    The circuit court expressly stated that it was not
    concluding that the LUC could never impose specific dates and
    benchmarks, only that “if the LUC is going to enforce these