Panado v. Board of Trustees Employees' Retirement System State of Hawaii . , 134 Haw. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] -2-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    denial of Panado’s application, i.e., that she failed to prove
    her incapacity was the natural and proximate result of the
    alleged accident.    A majority of the Intermediate Court of
    Appeals (ICA) affirmed the decision.
    In her Application for Writ of Certiorari, Panado
    asserts that:    (1) the ICA erred in affirming the circuit court’s
    conclusion that Panado’s injuries during a single eight-hour work
    shift did not occur at a “definite time and place” under HRS
    § 88-79[1] and Hawai#i Administrative Rule (HAR) § 6-22-8,[2] and
    1
    HRS § 88-79(a) (Supp. 2007) provides in relevant part that:
    Upon application of a member, or the person appointed
    by the family court as guardian of an incapacitated
    member, any member who has been permanently
    incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate
    result of an accident occurring while in the actual
    performance of duty at some definite time and place,
    or as the cumulative result of some occupational
    hazard, through no wilful negligence on the member’s
    part, may be retired by the board for
    service-connected disability[.]
    2
    HAR § 6-22-8 (effective 2009-2014) provides that:
    Upon completion of the examination of the member and
    the reports submitted to it, the medical board shall
    certify in writing to the board the following:
    (1)   In the case of an application for ordinary
    disability or service-connected disability
    retirement, whether or not the incapacity is:
    (A)   For the further performance of duty; or
    (B)   For gainful employment; and
    (C)   Likely to be permanent.
    (2)   In the case of an application for
    service-connected disability retirement or for
    accidental death benefits, whether or not the
    incapacity or death is:
    (A)   The natural and proximate result of an
    accident occurring while in the actual
    performance of duty at some definite time
    and place; or
    (B)   The cumulative result of some occupational
    hazard (in the case of service-connected
    (continued...)
    -3-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    (2) the evidence in this case demonstrates a causal connection
    between the October 8-9, 2004 incident and her permanent
    incapacity.