Panado v. Board of Trustees Employees' Retirement System State of Hawaii . , 134 Haw. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] Because the determinative
    issue here is whether the statutory language of “definite time
    -27-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    and place” requires a claimant to show the exact moment when an
    injury occurs, the appropriate standard of review is de novo.
    Reviewing HRS § 88-79 de novo, the statutory provision
    does not require a claimant to establish the exact moment of
    injury in order to recover service-connected disability
    retirement benefits.     Based on the plain language and legislative
    history of HRS § 88-79, Panado satisfied the provision’s
    requirement of showing that an accident occurred “while in the
    actual performance of duty at some definite time and place” by
    establishing that she was injured during her October 8-9, 2004
    work shift.
    “[T]he fundamental starting point for statutory
    interpretation is the language of the statute itself.”            First
    Ins., 126 Hawai#i at 
    415, 271 P.3d at 1174
    (quoting Wheeler, 121