Panado v. Board of Trustees Employees' Retirement System State of Hawaii . , 134 Haw. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] for service-connected disability retirement with the Board of
    Trustees of the Employees’ Retirement System of the State of
    Hawai#i.   In her application, Panado alleged that she was
    permanently incapacitated because of neck and back injuries she
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    sustained while lifting boxes during an October 8-9, 2004 work
    shift for the City & County of Honolulu’s Department of
    Information Technology.      The statute at issue in this case,
    Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 88-79, allows for service-
    connected disability retirement benefits if a member of the ERS
    can show that he or she was “permanently incapacitated for duty
    as the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring
    while in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and
    place . . . .”
    The Board of Trustees denied Panado’s application.
    Although the parties stipulated that Panado had suffered an
    injury sometime during her October 8-9, 2004 work shift, and that
    she was permanently incapacitated for work by the time of her