In re Grievance Arbitration Between State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers , 135 Haw. 456 ( 2015 )
[…] corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is
    vacated pursuant to section 658A-23.
    13
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    may make a motion to a court for confirmation of an award.                HRS
    § 658A-22 requires the court to confirm the order unless the
    award is modified or corrected under certain limited
    circumstances 9 or is vacated pursuant to HRS § 658A-23 (Supp.
    2001). 10   The circumstances under which a circuit court may
    vacate an arbitration award are set forth in HRS § 658A-23,
    9
    The award may be modified or corrected by the arbitrator pursuant
    to HRS § 658A-20 or by the court pursuant to HRS § 658A-24.
    10
    HRS § 658A-23(a) provides the following:
    Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration
    proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the
    arbitration proceeding if:
    (1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other
    undue means;
    (2) There was:
    (A) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a
    neutral arbitrator;
    (B) Corruption by an arbitrator; or
    (C) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of
    a party to the arbitration proceeding;
    (3) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon
    showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to
    consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise
    conducted the hearing contrary to section 658A-15, so as to
    prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the
    arbitration proceeding;
    (4) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers;
    (5) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person
    participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising
    the objection under section 658A-15(c) not later than the
    beginning of the arbitration hearing; or
    (6) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of
    the initiation of an arbitration as required in section
    658A-9 so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a
    party to the arbitration proceeding.
    14
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    which includes vacation of an arbitration award if an
    “arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers.”           Cf. Tatibouet,
    99 Hawaiʻi at 
    234, 54 P.3d at 405
    (discussing the limitations on
    judicial review of arbitration awards under HRS § 658-9 (1993)
    (repealed 2001)).
    In determining whether an arbitrator has exceeded his