In re Grievance Arbitration Between State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers , 135 Haw. 456 ( 2015 )
[…] Interpretation of the Agreement.
    In this case, the parties agreed to “final and
    binding” arbitration for the settlement of grievances.             “It is
    well settled that the legislature overwhelmingly favors
    arbitration as a means of dispute resolution.”           Tatibouet, 99
    Hawaiʻi at 
    234, 54 P.3d at 405
    (quoting Leeward Bus Co. v.
    Honolulu, 
    58 Haw. 64
    , 71, 
    564 P.2d 445
    , 449 (1977)).
    Accordingly, the legislature narrowly constrained judicial
    review of arbitration awards in the HRS, Chapter 658A.             Under
    HRS § 658A-22 (Supp. 2001), 8 a party to an arbitration proceeding
    8
    HRS § 658A-22 provides the following:
    After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice
    of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for
    an order confirming the award at which time the court shall
    issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or
    corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is
    vacated pursuant to section 658A-23.
    13
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    may make a motion to a court for confirmation of an award.                HRS
    § 658A-22 requires the court to confirm the order unless the
    award is modified or corrected under certain limited
    circumstances 9 or is vacated pursuant to HRS § 658A-23 (Supp.
    2001). 10   The circumstances under which a circuit court may
    vacate an arbitration award are set forth in HRS § 658A-23,
    9
    The award may be modified or corrected by the arbitrator pursuant
    to HRS § 658A-20 or by the court pursuant to HRS § 658A-24.
    10
    HRS § 658A-23(a) provides the following:
    Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration
    proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the
    arbitration proceeding if:
    (1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other
    undue means;
    (2) There was:
    (A) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a
    neutral arbitrator;
    (B) Corruption by an arbitrator; or