In re Grievance Arbitration Between State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers , 135 Haw. 456 ( 2015 )
[…] grievant officers were well qualified based on merit and ability
    23
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    for promotion to the rank of sergeant based on the evidence
    presented during the arbitration hearings.”          Thus, the
    arbitrator’s award in this case was not contrary to the merit
    principle.   Accordingly, there is no basis to support a finding
    that the arbitrator’s authority to grant promotions and back pay
    was contrary to the public policy of promotions in accordance
    with the merit principle.
    Second, HRS § 89-9, which pertains to the scope of
    negotiations for public sector collective bargaining, provides
    that an employer and union may not agree in collective
    bargaining to any provision “which would interfere with the
    rights and obligations of a public employer to” perform several
    listed functions including to “[h]ire, promote, transfer assign,
    and retain employees in positions.”        While HRS § 89-9(d)
    expresses a policy that a collective bargaining agreement should
    not interfere with an employer’s prerogative to make promotions,
    the provision expressly provides that this subsection “shall not
    preclude negotiations over the procedures and criteria on
    promotions . . . as a permissive subject of bargaining during
    collective bargaining negotiations.”        Further, HRS § 89-9(d)
    states, “Violations of the procedures and criteria so negotiated
    may be subject to the grievance procedure in the collective
    bargaining agreement.”
    24
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Thus, HRS § 89-9(d) expresses a policy to avoid
    interference through collective bargaining with an employer’s
    function to make promotions, but the statute specifically states