In re Grievance Arbitration Between State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers , 135 Haw. 456 ( 2015 )
[…] portions thereof as may have been lost or suffered.
    Article 47 of the agreement specifically addresses
    promotions: “Promotions shall be based upon fair standards of
    merit and ability, consistent with applicable civil service
    statutes, rules and regulations and procedures.”            The “Rights of
    the Employer” are provided for in Article 11; it includes a
    single section titled “Management Rights” that provides, “The
    Employer reserves and retains, solely and exclusively, all
    management rights and authority, including the rights set forth
    in Section 89-9(d)(1)-(8), Hawaii Revised Statutes, except as
    specifically abridged or modified by this Agreement.” 4
    4
    HRS § 89-9(d) (Supp. 2007) prohibits agreement to a provision
    that “would interfere with the rights and obligations of a public employer
    to” do certain listed functions including the right to “[h]ire, promote,
    transfer, assign, and retain employees in positions.” Notwithstanding HRS §
    89-9(d)’s prohibition of agreements that interfere with certain management
    rights, it also provides the following:
    This subsection shall not be used to invalidate provisions
    of collective bargaining agreements in effect on and after
    June 30, 2007, and shall not preclude negotiations over the
    procedures and criteria on promotions . . . .
    (continued . . .)
    4
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    The grievances of the three police officers asserted
    violations of the collective bargaining agreement.            The