Ka'upulehu Land LLC v. Heirs and Assigns of Pahukula ( 2015 )
[…] 202, entitled “An Act Confirming Certain Resolutions of the
    King and Privy Council, Passed on the 21st Day of December,
    A.D. 1849, Granting to the Common People Allodial Titles
    for Their Own Lands and House Lots, and Certain Other
    Privileges”, as originally enacted and as amended.
    KLL argued before the circuit court that OHA does not have
    an interest in the Property because its interest “would arise
    only if an owner of an inheritable interest in the Property died
    intestate or partially intestate and there were no takers of
    19
    HRS § 560:2-105.5 provides:
    Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, if
    the owner of an inheritable interest in kuleana land dies
    intestate, or dies partially intestate and that partial
    intestacy includes the decedent’s interest in the kuleana
    land, and if there is no taker under article II, such
    inheritable interest shall pass to the department of land
    and natural resources to be held in trust until [OHA]
    develops a land management plan for the use and management
    of such kuleana properties, and such plan is approved by
    the department of land and natural resources. Upon
    approval, the department of land and natural resources
    shall transfer such kuleana properties to [OHA]. For the
    purposes of this section, “kuleana lands” means those lands
    granted to native tenants pursuant to L. 1850, p. 202,
    entitled “An Act Confirming Certain Resolutions of the King
    and Privy Council Passed on the 21st Day of December, A.D.
    1849, Granting to the Common People Allodial Titles for