Ka'upulehu Land LLC v. Heirs and Assigns of Pahukula ( 2015 )
[…] the burden to prove either that he has paper title to the
    property or that he holds title by adverse possession.”           76
    Hawaiʻi at 
    408, 879 P.2d at 513
    (citations omitted).          “While it
    is not necessary for the plaintiff to have perfect title to
    establish a prima facie case, he must at least prove that he has
    a substantial interest in the property and that his title is
    superior to that of the defendants.”       
    Id. KLL seeks
    to quiet title on the Property on the basis of
    adverse possession.    Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 669-1(b)
    (1993) states in relevant part:
    Action for the purpose of establishing title to a parcel of
    real property of greater than five acres may be brought by
    any person who had been in adverse possession of the real
    property for not less than twenty years prior to November
    7, 1978, or for not less than earlier applicable time
    periods of adverse possession. For purposes of this
    section, any person claiming title by adverse possession
    shall show that such person acted in good faith. Good
    faith means that, under all the facts and circumstances, a
    reasonable person would believe that the person has an
    interest in title to the lands in question and such belief
    is based on inheritance, a written instrument of
    conveyance, or the judgment of a court of competent
    jurisdiction.
    “Between 1898 and 1973, the statutory period for
    establishing title to real property by adverse possession was
    ten years.”   Wailuku Agribusiness, 114 Hawai‘i at 33 n.19, 155
    
    35 P.3d 1125
    , 1134 n.19 (citations omitted).         KLL received its