Id. A variationof the omitted portion of the quotation was given as a separate instruction, which stated that “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle may not rely upon the right-of-way gained as a result of excessive speed or by other negligent act or violation of the law.” The ICA concluded that “if properly quoted, the instruction would have accurately reflected the law as set forth in Arena.” Samson, mem. op. at 18. However, Arena and Instruction No. 6 (as modified) are erroneous iterations of the law. They misstate a driver’s duty of care and conflict with our comparative negligence statute, HRS § 663-31,12 which was enacted post-Arena 12 HRS § 663-31(a) (1993) provides as follows: Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or the person’s legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person or in the case of more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage or death recovery is made. 24 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** in 1969. As Arena noted, a right-of-way provided under the state traffic code “is not absolute and cannot be exercised with impunity under all