Joao”), his passenger, stated that the bus was not completely off the road, but did not impede the flow of traffic.4 3 We note that the reading of Mr. Joao’s deposition designations was not transcribed by the court reporter as required by Roxas v. Marcos, 89 Hawai‘i 91, 100 n.2,
969 P.2d 1209, 1218 n.2 (1998), which states that “in future cases in general, the circuit courts should require that any deposition testimony read into evidence . . . be transcribed by the court reporter as if it were live testimony.” See also HRS § 602-4 (1993) (“The supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.”). 4 During his deposition, Mr. Joao changed his previous statement made to an insurance agent. He had initially stated that the cars had to cross over into the opposing lane to pass the bus because the back of the bus had been sticking out four to five feet into the road. Mr.