•    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Garner, the ICA held that the State had
    not waived its sovereign immunity from an award of prejudgment
    interest in a case brought by a class action of substitute
    teachers seeking backpay.      122 Hawai#i at 
    162-63, 223 P.3d at 227-28
    .   The circuit court held that the doctrine of sovereign
    immunity did not bar the plaintiffs’ claim for breach-of-contract
    damages, but that it did bar the plaintiffs’ claim for
    prejudgment interest.     
    Id. at 156,
    223 P.3d at 221.        The ICA
    affirmed the circuit court on these issues.          Citing HRS § 661-8,
    which provides that “[n]o interest shall be allowed on any claim
    [against the State] up to the time of the rendition of judgment
    thereon by the court,” the ICA determined that the circuit court
    34
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    did not err in denying the substitute teachers’ request for
    prejudgment interest.     
    Id. at 163,
    223 P.3d at 228.