•    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] by the parties on appeal.
    The State first argues that the ICA improperly reached
    20
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    an issue that was not raised by the parties during the circuit
    court or appellate proceedings.       Specifically, the State contends
    that the “ICA decided this case primarily on the procedural issue
    of whether the 10/1/10 Judgment had binding effect on and
    superseded the subsequent orders in the case,” but that neither
    of the parties raised this as an issue in their briefings before
    the ICA.
    HRS § 641-2(b) (2016) provides:
    The appellate court may correct any error appearing on the
    record, but need not consider a point that was not presented
    in the trial court in an appropriate manner. No judgment,
    order, or decree shall be reversed, amended, or modified for
    any error or defect, unless the court is of the opinion that
    it has injuriously affected the substantial rights of the
    appellant.
    (Emphasis added.)    See also HRAP Rule 28(b)(4)(D) (2016) (“Points
    not presented in accordance with this section will be
    disregarded, except that the appellate court, at its option, may
    notice a plain error not presented.” (emphasis added)).