•    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Unif.
    Arbitration Act § 1 (Nat’l Conference of Comm’rs on Unif. State
    Laws 2000).     Significantly, the commentary to this section
    explains that “[d]ifferent States determine which court in its
    system has jurisdiction over arbitration matters in the first
    instance.”     UAA § 1 cmt. n.3 (emphasis added).         As such, the UAA
    directs states to define “court” in order to resolve the issue of
    which court, district or circuit, a party turns to when initially
    contesting an arbitration award.
    Additionally, commentary to UAA § 2517 explains the
    17
    HRS § 658A-25(c) was modeled after UAA § 25(c) and the two sections are
    nearly identical. UAA § 25(c) provides:
    On [application] of a prevailing party to a contested
    judicial proceeding under Section 22, 23, or 24, the court
    may add reasonable attorney’s fees and other reasonable
    expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding
    after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating
    without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an
    award.
    47
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    policy behind allowing courts to award attorneys’ fees and costs
    in a contested judicial proceeding.        Notably, the policy
    articulated in the commentary applies equally to trial and
    appellate courts reviewing arbitration awards:
    Section 25(c) promotes the statutory policy of
    finality of arbitration awards by adding a provision for
    recovery of reasonable attorney’s fees and reasonable
    expenses of litigation to prevailing parties in contested
    judicial actions to confirm, vacate, modify or correct an
    award. Potential liability for the opposing parties’ post-
    award litigation expenditures will tend to discourage all
    but the most meritorious challenges of arbitration awards.
    If a party prevails in a contested judicial proceeding over
    an arbitration award, Section 25(c) allows the court
    discretion to award attorney’s fees and litigation expenses.
    UAA § 25 cmt. n.3 (emphasis added).        As such, attorneys’
    fees serve the purpose of discouraging a party from a
    nonmeritorious challenge to an arbitration award; this holds
    true even for appellate proceedings, as other jurisdictions
    have noted.