•    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] exceedingly high burden” for the following reasons.              
    Id. at 1149.
    First, the district court explained that, while Hawai#i
    law does prohibit courts from awarding prejudgment interest,
    there is no Hawai#i law that prohibits arbitrators from making
    such awards:
    Respondent relies on case law and Hawaii statute
    regarding pre- and postjudgments made in a court of law as
    evidence of the arbitrator’s error. But the arbitrator’s
    decision is not a judgment of a court of law. Hawaii
    Revised Statutes (“HRS”) section 661-8, relied on by
    Respondent, states that: “No interest shall be allowed on
    any claim up to the time of the rendition of judgment
    thereon by the court, unless upon a contract expressly
    stipulating for the payment of interest.” The arbitration
    demand was not a claim and the award was not a judgment by
    the court, and therefore HRS § 661-8 is not controlling.
    
    Id. Second, the
    district court determined that the State
    “explicitly availed itself of arbitration.”             
    Id. The district