•    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] question in the context of a tort case:           “Whether Appellee State
    of Hawai#i, as a joint and several judgment debtor to [the
    plaintiffs] under [HRS §] 663-10.9 . . . must pay statutory
    interest on the full value of the judgment per [HRS] § 478-3, or
    may pay only limited interest under section 662-8?”             105 Hawai#i
    at 
    109, 94 P.3d at 664
    (alteration in original).             This court
    concluded that the State was not required to pay prejudgment
    interest for three reasons.        First, this court noted that “the
    14
    HRS § 661-8 (1993) provides that “[n]o interest shall be allowed on any
    claim up to the time of the rendition of judgment thereon by the court, unless
    upon a contract expressly stipulating for the payment of interest, or upon a
    refund of a payment into the ‘litigated claims fund’ as provided by law.”
    This court has held that this statute immunizes the State against awards of
    interest unless the State has expressly or statutorily waived its sovereign
    immunity. Chun v. Bd. of Trs. of Emps.’ Ret. Sys., 106 Hawai#i 416, 433, 
    106 P.3d 339
    , 356 (2005).
    33