Yoshii v. State, University of Hawaii. , 137 Haw. 437 ( 2016 )
[…] 25
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    are generalized, meaning “they do not identify factual events
    that would corroborate their opinion.”         Specifically, Yoshii
    asserts that neither Dr. Davenport nor Dr. Mihara gave “specific
    explanations for the cause of the tear [in Yoshii’s knee] and the
    chondromalacia” or “address[ed] whether the stepping down of
    [sic] the stairs could have aggravated any pre-existing osteo-
    arthritis to cause the tear or aggravate a lesser, pre-existing
    tear.”
    HRS § 386-85 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n
    any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation
    under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of
    substantial evidence to the contrary:        (1) That the claim is for
    a covered work injury.”     This court has stated:
    When determining whether a workers’ compensation claim
    is work-related, it is well established in Hawai#i
    that it shall be presumed, in the absence of
    substantial evidence to the contrary . . . that the
    claim is for a covered work injury.