Yoshii v. State, University of Hawaii. , 137 Haw. 437 ( 2016 )
[…] contrary.    The LIRAB concluded that the State had adduced
    substantial evidence sufficient to overcome the presumption that
    Yoshii’s knee injury was a covered work-related injury.             The
    Intermediate Court of Appeals affirmed the LIRAB’s decision and
    order.
    The issues in this case are very similar to our recent
    decision in Panoke v. Reef Dev., in which we held that “[t]he
    LIRAB erred in concluding that [Employer] adduced substantial
    evidence sufficient to overcome the presumption that Panoke’s
    1
    HRS § 386-85 (1984) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n any
    proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter
    it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary:
    (1) That the claim is for a covered work injury.”
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    shoulder injuries were related to his . . . work accident” and
    remanded to the LIRAB for further proceedings.            136 Hawai#i 448,
    468, 
    363 P.3d 296
    , 316 (2015).