State v. Godines. , 138 Haw. 243 ( 2016 )
[…] time unless such motor vehicle is insured at all times
    under a motor vehicle insurance policy.
    (b) Every owner of a motor vehicle used or operated at
    any time upon any public street, road, or highway of
    this State shall obtain a motor vehicle insurance
    policy upon such vehicle which provides the coverage
    required by this article and shall maintain the motor
    vehicle insurance policy at all times for the entire
    motor vehicle registration period.
    . . . .
    2
    The Honorable Barbara T. Takase presided.
    3
    HRS § 802-7 (Litigation expenses) provides in relevant part:
    The court may, upon a satisfactory showing that a
    criminal defendant is unable to pay for transcripts or
    witness fees and transportation, or for investigatory,
    expert or other services, and upon a finding that the
    same are necessary for an adequate defense, direct
    that such expenses be paid from available court funds
    or waived, as the case may be . . . .
    4
    HRS Chapter 291D is titled “Adjudication of Traffic Infractions.”
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    concluding that HRS Chapter 291D does not apply to violations of