State v. Godines. , 138 Haw. 243 ( 2016 )
[…] This court reviews the trial court’s conclusions of law
    (COLs) de novo.       Bhakta v. Cnty. of Maui, 109 Hawai#i 198, 208,
    
    124 P.3d 943
    , 953 (2005).         “A COL is not binding upon an
    appellate court and is freely reviewable for its correctness.”
    
    Id. “Moreover, a
    COL that is supported by the trial court’s
    Finding of Facts and that reflects an application of the correct
    rule of law will not be overturned.”             
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks, citations, and brackets in original omitted).
    10
    HRS § 701-107(5) (2005) provides:
    An offense defined by this Code or by any other
    statute of this State constitutes a violation if it is
    so designated in this Code or in the law defining the
    offense or if no other sentence than a fine, or fine
    and forfeiture or other civil penalty, is authorized
    upon conviction or if it is defined by a statute other
    than this Code which provides that the offense shall
    not constitute a crime. A violation does not
    constitute a crime, and conviction of a violation
    shall not give rise to any civil disability based on
    conviction of a criminal offense.
    9
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    B.    Statutory Interpretation
    “Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of
    law reviewable de novo.”• Gump v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 93
    Hawai#i 417, 420, 
    5 P.3d 407