State v. Godines. , 138 Haw. 243 ( 2016 )
[…] It
    reasoned that HRS § 431:10C-117(a)(6) provides that Godines’
    violation––a first time offense under HRS § 431:10C-104––“shall
    not be deemed to be a traffic infraction as defined by chapter
    291D.”   Further, the ICA stated that failure to comply with HRS
    § 431:10C-104 is a violation, which constitutes a penal offense
    8
    (...continued)
    was committed; and
    (4) After due consideration of the evidence and
    arguments, if any, the court shall determine whether
    commission of the traffic infraction has been
    established. . . .
    9
    HRS § 291D-14 (2007) provides in relevant part:
    (b) Chapter 626 shall not apply in proceedings
    conducted pursuant to this chapter, except for the
    rules governing privileged communications, and
    proceedings conducted under section 291D-13.
    . . . .
    (d) The prosecuting attorney shall not participate in
    traffic infraction proceedings conducted pursuant to
    this chapter, except proceedings pursuant to section
    291D-13 and proceedings in which a related criminal
    offense is scheduled for arraignment, hearing, or
    concurrent trial.
    8
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    under HRS § 701-107(5).10        Thus, the ICA concluded that “[t]he
    district court did not err in the procedure it utilized.”
    The ICA further noted that “Godines also appears to