State v. Godines. , 138 Haw. 243 ( 2016 )
[…] 6
    HCTR Rule 2 (1994) provides:
    (a) Scope of Rules. These rules govern the practice
    and procedure in the District Courts of the State of
    Hawai#i for all cases involving civil infractions
    except as otherwise provided by HRS Chapter 291D.
    (b) Purpose. These rules shall be construed to
    secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination
    of every charged infraction.
    7
    DCRCP Rule 1 (1996) provides:
    These rules govern the procedure in the district
    courts of the State in all suits of a civil nature
    except as otherwise provided in Rule 81. They shall
    be construed to secure the just, speedy, and
    inexpensive determination of every action.
    8
    HRS § 291D-8 (2007) provides in relevant part:
    (a) In proceedings to contest a notice of traffic
    infraction where the person to whom the notice was
    issued has timely requested a hearing and appears at
    such hearing:
    (1) In lieu of the personal appearance by the
    officer who issued the notice of traffic infraction,
    the court shall consider the notice of traffic
    infraction and any other written report made by the
    officer, if provided to the court by the officer,
    together with any oral or written statement by the
    person to whom the notice of infraction was issued, or
    in the case of traffic infractions involving parking
    or equipment, the operator or registered owner of the
    motor vehicle;
    (2) The court may compel by subpoena the
    attendance of the officer who issued the notice of
    traffic infraction and other witnesses from whom it
    may wish to hear;
    (3) The standard of proof to be applied by the
    court shall be whether, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, the court finds that the traffic infraction
    (continued...)
    7
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    § 291D-14(b) and (d),9 she “expected an informal hearing . . .
    which would have consisted of one hearing . . . and a decision,
    without the presence of Prosecution.”