State v. Godines. , 138 Haw. 243 ( 2016 )
[…] offense for the purpose of finding multiple
    convictions. Your Committee further amended this
    measure to delete the provision that would have
    allowed a court to impose a term of imprisonment of
    not more than forty-eight hours for a first offense.
    S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 2564, in 2006 Senate Journal, at 1274
    (emphasis added).
    The legislature believed that motor vehicle insurance
    law violations were “of a serious nature” and should not be part
    of the “further decriminalization” of traffic offenses under HRS
    Chapter 291D.14    HRS § 291D-1; see also HRS § 431:10C-102(b)(1)
    (“Those uninsured drivers who try to obtain the privilege of
    driving a motor vehicle without the concomitant responsibility of
    an ability to compensate adequately those who are injured as a
    result of a motor vehicle accident are to be dealt with more
    severely in the criminal or civil areas than those who obtain the
    legally required motor vehicle insurance coverage[.]”) (emphasis
    14
    In Riveira, the ICA explained the legislative purpose behind the
    more serious penalties under HRS § 431:10C:
    The legislature was convinced that the system of no-
    fault insurance can only be effective if all drivers