Kawashima v. State, Department of Education. ( 2017 )
[…] (1) All claims against the State founded upon
    any statute of the State; upon any rule of an
    executive department; or upon any contract, expressed
    or implied, with the State, and all claims which may
    be referred to any such court by the legislature;
    provided that no action shall be maintained, nor shall
    any process issue against the State, based on any
    contract or any act of any state officer that the
    officer is not authorized to make or do by the laws of
    the State, nor upon any other cause of action than as
    herein set forth . . . .
    7
    HRS § 661-8 (1993) (Interest) provides:
    No interest shall be allowed on any claim up to the
    time of the rendition of judgment thereon by the
    court, unless upon a contract expressly stipulating
    for the payment of interest, or upon a refund of a
    payment into the “litigated claims fund” as provided
    by law.
    12
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    prejudgment interest under HRS § 478-2.8          
    Id. The ICA
    specifically rejected the State’s argument that the substitute