Kawashima v. State, Department of Education. ( 2017 )
[…] or goods contracted for;
    (2)   A labor dispute;
    (3)   A power or mechanical failure;
    (4)   Fire;
    (5)   Acts of God; or
    (6)   Any similar circumstances beyond the
    control of the State or any county.
    Plaintiffs argue that HRS § 103-10 broadly applies to
    “any person,” and that the term “contractor” includes the
    teachers because the plain language definition of “contractor” is
    “anyone who provides services under a contract.”           Further, they
    suggest that the definition of “contractor” in HRS § 103D-104 (a
    “[c]ontractor means any person having a contract with a
    government body”), supports their argument that HRS § 103-10
    applies to the teachers in the instant case.
    However, other provisions in the relevant statutes
    suggest that HRS § 103-10 does not encompass claims for wages
    brought by State employees, such as those at issue here.
    45
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Relevant to our interpretation of HRS § 103-10, HRS §103-1.5
    (1993) (Definitions) provides that:        “The definitions of chapter
    103D [(Hawaii Public Procurement Code)] shall apply to [HRS]
    chapter [103] unless the context clearly requires otherwise.”
    Under HRS § 103D-104 (1993) (Definitions), “contract” means “all
    types of agreements, regardless of what they may be called, for
    the procurement or disposal of goods or services, or for
    construction.”    Also pursuant to HRS § 103D-104, “procurement”
    means:
    buying, purchasing, renting, leasing, or otherwise
    acquiring any good, service, or construction. The
    term also includes all functions that pertain to the
    obtaining of any good, service, or construction,
    including description of requirements, selection and
    solicitation of sources, preparation and award of
    contracts, and all phases of contract administration.
    Thus, the plain language of HRS § 103-10 and the
    applicable definitions under HRS § 103D-104 indicate that the
    type of contract referred to in HRS § 103-10 includes “agreements
    . . . for the procurement or disposal of goods or services, or
    for construction.”    Applying those provisions here, it appears
    that the teachers’ contracts are not agreements for the
    procurement of goods or services as provided for in HRS § 103D-
    104 and the Procurement Code.       The teachers are not selling goods