Kawashima v. State, Department of Education. ( 2017 )
[…] under HRS § 302A-624(e).
    37
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    We conclude that Regulation 5203 does not have the
    force and effect of law, and that it is merely an internal policy
    that may be amended at any time.          Thus, Regulation 5203 is not
    incorporated into the part-time teachers’ contracts, Plaintiffs
    are not entitled to hourly back wages, and the circuit court
    erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Plaintiffs for
    their hourly back wages contract claims.
    HRS § 89C-1 (Supp. 2000), grants “appropriate
    authorities the necessary flexibility” to “adjust the wages,
    hours, benefits, and other terms and conditions of employment for
    their respective excluded public officers and employees.”              HRS
    § 89C-1.5 (Supp. 2000) defines “appropriate authority” to include
    the BOE.    Further, HRS § 89C-4 (Supp. 2000) sets forth guidelines
    for the BOE to adjust compensation for excluded employees exempt