Kawashima v. State, Department of Education. ( 2017 )
[…] determination that the DOE violated its obligation to pay the
    substitute teachers by failing to pay the per diem rate
    prescribed by HRS § 302A-624(e).         Garner I, 122 Hawai#i at 
    154, 223 P.3d at 219
    .    The ICA also ruled that: (1) pursuant to HRS §
    661-1,6 the substitute teachers’ claim for breach of contract
    damages was not barred by sovereign immunity; (2) HRS § 302A-
    624(e), as a pay mandating statute, provided an alternative basis
    for invoking jurisdiction under the “founded upon any statute”
    language in HRS § 661-1; and (3) HRS § 661-87 barred any award of
    6
    HRS § 661-1 (1993) (Jurisdiction) provides:
    The several circuit courts of the State and, except as
    otherwise provided by statute or rule, the several
    state district courts, subject to appeal as provided
    by law, shall have original jurisdiction to hear and
    determine the following matters, and, unless otherwise
    provided by law, shall determine all questions of fact
    involved without the intervention of a jury:
    (1) All claims against the State founded upon
    any statute of the State; upon any rule of an
    executive department; or upon any contract, expressed
    or implied, with the State, and all claims which may
    be referred to any such court by the legislature;
    provided that no action shall be maintained, nor shall
    any process issue against the State, based on any
    contract or any act of any state officer that the
    officer is not authorized to make or do by the laws of
    the State, nor upon any other cause of action than as
    herein set forth . . . .
    7
    HRS § 661-8 (1993) (Interest) provides:
    No interest shall be allowed on any claim up to the
    time of the rendition of judgment thereon by the
    court, unless upon a contract expressly stipulating
    for the payment of interest, or upon a refund of a