Narayan v. The Ritz-Carlton Development Company, Inc. , 140 Haw. 343 ( 2017 )
[…] As such, the discovery
    provision, which waives the requirements of HRS § 658A-17,
    violates HRS § 658A-4(b)(1).        Additionally, the discovery
    provision undermines the discretion generally afforded
    arbitrators.    See HRS § 658A-17(c) (“An arbitrator may permit
    such discovery as the arbitrator decides is appropriate in the
    circumstances, taking into account the needs of the parties to
    the arbitration proceeding and other affected persons and the
    desirability of making the proceeding fair, expeditious, and cost
    effective.”)
    8
    HRS § 658A-4(b)(1) provides: “(b) Before a controversy arises
    that is subject to an agreement to arbitrate, a party to the agreement shall
    not: (1) Waive or agree to vary the effect of the requirements of section
    658A-5(a), 658A-6(a), 658A-8, 658A-17(a), 658A-17(b), 658A-26, or 658A-28.”
    (Emphases added.)
    24
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Although specific to arbitration, the referenced
    sections of HRS § 658A-17 reflect Hawaii’s “basic philosophy” on
    discovery, and mirror similar provisions found in the Hawai#i