Narayan v. The Ritz-Carlton Development Company, Inc. , 140 Haw. 343 ( 2017 )
[…] clause that it is unenforceable.          As a starting point, the
    10
    The Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 208 (Am. Law Inst. 1981)
    offers similar guidance on unconscionable contracts:
    If a contract or term thereof is unconscionable at the time
    the contract is made a court may refuse to enforce the
    contract, or may enforce the remainder of the contract
    without the unconscionable term, or may so limit the
    application of any unconscionable term as to avoid any
    unconscionable result.
    Likewise, but in the commercial context, HRS 490:2-302(1) (2008) provides,
    “[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the
    contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may
    refuse to enforce the contract . . .” See also Unif. Commercial Code § 2-302
    cmt. 2 1A U.L.A. 156 (2012) (“[T]he court, in its discretion, may refuse to
    enforce the contract as a whole if it is permeated by the unconscionability,
    or it may strike any single clause or group of clauses which are so tainted or