Patrickson v. Dole Food Company, Inc. , 137 Haw. 217 ( 2015 )
[…] Partial Summary Judgment
    The Plaintiffs filed a memorandum in opposition to Dow’s
    motion for partial summary judgment.         They counter-argued that
    the Abarca action was a “purely defensive response to
    defendants’ efforts to enjoin the litigation of any additional
    DBCP cases by the Texas [district] court hearing the
    [Carcamo/]Delgado litigation.”        With regard to the statute of
    limitations, the Plaintiffs asserted that the “continued
    pendency of the 1993 Carcamo putative class action (consolidated
    4
    HRS § 657-7 (1993) is entitled “Damage to persons or property” and
    provides, “Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to
    persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of
    action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.” HRS §
    657-13 (1993), in turn, contains exceptions for infancy, insanity, and
    imprisonment, which are not at issue in this case.
    12
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER     ***
    into ‘Delgado’) suspended the running of the statute of