State v. Williams. ( 2020 )
[…] vs.
    PATRICK WILLIAMS, Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant.
    ________________________________________________________________
    SCWC-XX-XXXXXXX
    CERTIORARI TO THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
    (CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX; 1FC151000047)
    JANUARY 3, 2020
    RECKTENWALD, C.J., NAKAYAMA, McKENNA, POLLACK, AND WILSON, JJ.
    OPINION OF THE COURT BY McKENNA, J.
    I.   Introduction
    Patrick Williams (“Williams”) was charged with assault in
    the second degree1 against his two-year-old son (“minor son”) in
    violation of Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-711(1)(a)
    1
    HRS § 707-711 (2014) states: “Assault in the second degree. (1) A
    person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) The person
    intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; (b)
    The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another
    . . . .”
    ***     FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER    ***
    and/or § 707-711(1)(b),2 via an August 11, 2015 indictment in the
    Family Court of the First Circuit (“family court”).3            On January