Wolcott v. Administrative Director of the Courts. ( 2020 )
[…] court of an administrative revocation of a driver’s license by
    the Director.”     Id.    (footnote omitted).     “The standard of
    review is one in which this court must determine whether the
    court [under review] was right or wrong in its decision[.]”
    Brune v. Admin. Dir. of the Courts, 110 Hawaiʻi 172, 176-77, 
    130 P.3d 1037
    , 1341-42 (2006) (internal quotation marks and citation
    omitted).
    IV.   DISCUSSION
    Wolcott argues that (1) the ADLRO failed to provide
    him with adequate notice as to what the PDPS Abstract was or how
    12   HRS § 291E-40 (2007) provides in relevant part:
    (c)   The sole issues before the court shall be
    whether the director:
    (1)   Exceeded constitutional or statutory authority;
    (2)   Erroneously interpreted the law;
    (3)   Acted in an arbitrary or capricious manner;
    (4)   Committed an abuse of discretion; or
    (5)   Made a determination that was unsupported by
    the evidence in the record.
    (d)  The court shall not remand the matter back to
    the director for further proceedings consistent with its
    order.
    12
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    to decipher it prior to the hearing; and (2) admitting the PDPS
    Abstract without providing foundation violated Wolcott’s right
    to due process.    Wolcott notes that the PDPS Abstract is