Skahan v. Stutts Construction Company. ( 2020 )
[…] made.”      Id.
    The facts of this case differ from Panoke, where the
    claimant received prompt medical treatment and medical records
    existed for the disputed TTD period.         136 Hawai‘i at 451, 363
    8     HRS § 386-96(a)(2) required physicians treating injured employees to
    include in their reports the “dates of disability.” HRS § 386-96(b)
    provided: “ No claim under this chapter for medical treatment . . . shall be
    valid and enforceable unless the reports are made as provided in this
    section[.]”
    9     HRS § 386-31(b) provides in part: “The employer shall pay temporary
    total disability benefits promptly as they accrue to the person entitled
    thereto without waiting for a decision from the director, unless this right
    is controverted by the employer in the employer’s initial report of
    industrial injury.” HRS § 386-31(b) does not provide any particular method
    of proof of total temporary disability.
    25
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    P.3d at 299.    Skahan did not receive medical care for the June