Skahan v. Stutts Construction Company. ( 2020 )
[…] burden of persuasion because it did not meet its burden of
    production, we note that LIRAB did not properly weigh Employer’s
    evidence against all of Skahan’s evidence.
    We therefore vacate the ICA’s May 19, 2020 judgment on
    appeal affirming LIRAB’s June 17, 2016 decision.7
    B.      Determination of TTD benefits
    1.    Termination of TTD on April 19, 2013
    Skahan argues the ICA erred in affirming LIRAB’s
    termination of TTD benefits on April 19, 2013.           Skahan asserts
    that the DCD director did not terminate his TTD benefits as
    required under HRS § 386-31(b) and that there was no medical
    opinion that he was able to resume work.
    HRS § 386-31 provides in part that TTD benefits “shall only
    be terminated upon order of the director or if the employee is
    able to resume work.”       HRS § 386-1 defines “able to resume work”
    as meaning the worker has stabilized and “is capable of
    performing work in an occupation for which the worker has
    7     With respect to LIRAB’s June 17, 2016 decision, Skahan also argues that