Skahan v. Stutts Construction Company. ( 2020 )
[…] that Skahan’s DISH was a covered work injury.
    However, LIRAB also found that Employer had presented
    evidence from Dr. Direnfeld that Skahan’s low back injury was
    not related to the November 30, 2004 injury, and Dr. Capen did
    not provide an opinion connecting Skahan’s low back injury to
    the November 30, 2004 work injury.         LIRAB determined that,
    therefore, Employer met its burdens of production and persuasion
    to show that Skahan’s low back condition was not causally
    (. . . continued)
    6     HRS § 386-85 provides, in relevant part: “In any proceeding for the
    enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be
    presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary: (1) That
    the claim is for a covered work injury[.]”
    9
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    related to the November 30, 2004 injury, and it denied his low
    back claim.
    On July 11, 2016, Skahan filed a motion for reconsideration,
    which LIRAB also denied.