Skahan v. Stutts Construction Company. ( 2020 )
[…] 386-31(b)9] prescribes a particular method of proof” of TTD, and
    that “LIRAB must assess the quality of the evidence that is
    presented, to determine whether the necessary showing has been
    made.”      Id.
    The facts of this case differ from Panoke, where the
    claimant received prompt medical treatment and medical records
    existed for the disputed TTD period.         136 Hawai‘i at 451, 363
    8     HRS § 386-96(a)(2) required physicians treating injured employees to
    include in their reports the “dates of disability.” HRS § 386-96(b)
    provided: “ No claim under this chapter for medical treatment . . . shall be
    valid and enforceable unless the reports are made as provided in this
    section[.]”
    9     HRS § 386-31(b) provides in part: “The employer shall pay temporary
    total disability benefits promptly as they accrue to the person entitled
    thereto without waiting for a decision from the director, unless this right