Skahan v. Stutts Construction Company. ( 2020 )
[…] court and are ‘freely reviewable for [their] correctness.       Thus,
    the court reviews [conclusions of law] de novo, under the
    14
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    right/wrong standard.’”    
    Id.
     (quoting Korsak v. Hawaii
    Permanente Medical Group, 94 Hawai‘i 297, 303, 
    12 P.3d 1238
    , 1244
    (2000)).
    IV.   Discussion
    A.   Employer did not rebut the presumption that Skahan’s low
    back injury was work-related
    1.    Employer did not meet its burden of production
    Skahan argues LIRAB misapplied HRS § 386-85 in determining
    that his low back injury was not work related.        HRS § 386-85(1)
    provides: “In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for
    compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the
    absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the
    claim is for a covered work injury[.]”        “The statute nowhere
    requires . . . some preliminary showing that the injury occurred
    ‘in the course of employment’ before the presumption will be
    triggered.”   Chung v. Animal Clinic, Inc., 
    63 Haw. 642
    , 650, 
    636 P.2d 721
    , 727 (1981).