In re Tax Appeal of Kaheawa Wind Power, LLC v. County of Maui. ( 2020 )
[…] question is whether they are “necessary to the utility of the
    land.”     Kaheawa, 135 Hawai i at 210-11, 347 P.3d at 640-41.
    In making this determination, the court must
    distinguish between tangible property that is “merely accessory
    to the business,” and property that has been “annexed to the
    premises as accessory to it, whatever business may be carried on
    22
    (...continued)
    1223, 1229 (Ohio 2015)).
    Notably, Zangerle’s fixture test was also adopted by statute in
    Ohio. See Ohio Rev. Code § 5701.02 (“‘Fixture’ means any item of tangible
    personal property that has become permanently attached or affixed to the land
    or to a building, structure, or improvement, and that primarily benefits the
    realty and not the business, if any, conducted by the occupant on the
    premises.”).
    37
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    upon it[.]”     Zangerle, 60 N.E.2d at 177; see also Cartwright, 9
    Haw. at 691 (distinguishing between “moveable machines, whose
    number and permanency are contingent upon the varying conditions