Stanley v. State. ( 2021 )
[…] 778 P.2d at 714
     (citations omitted) (second
    alteration in original).
    This court distinguished HRS § 707-702(2) from
    HRS § 707-702(1)(a), stating the provisions of manslaughter as
    defined by HRS § 707-702(1)(a) “may be established by the same
    or less than all the facts required to prove murder; and this
    renders it a lesser included offense of murder.”            70 Haw. at
    31
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    523, 
    778 P.2d at 713
    .      However, this court stated the provisions
    of HRS § 707-702(2) did not describe manslaughter as a lesser
    included offense of murder, but instead served “to reduce murder
    to manslaughter ‘when mitigating mental or emotional
    disturbances are present.’”       70 Haw. at 523, 
    778 P.2d at 714
    .
    This court stated HRS § 707-702(2) was “more accurately the
    mitigating defense,” as it has been characterized as “voluntary
    manslaughter [because it] involves the intentional [or knowing]