Stanley v. State. ( 2021 )
[…] crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime
    if, acting with the state of mind required to establish
    liability with respect to the attendant circumstances
    specified in the definition of the crime, he intentionally
    engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course
    of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
    (3)   Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step
    under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of
    the defendant’s criminal intent.
    4         HRS § 707-701(1)(b) (Supp. 1988) states:
    (1) A person commits the offense of murder in the first
    degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the
    death of:
    . . . .
    (b) A peace officer, judge, or prosecutor arising out
    of the performance of official duties[.]
    5         HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 1988) states:
    §706-656 Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree
    murder and attempted first and second degree murder. (1)
    Persons convicted of first degree murder or first degree
    (continued . . .)
    5
    ***     FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER    ***
    count of attempted first degree murder in violation of
    HRS §§ 705-500, 707-701(1)(a),6 and 706-656 (Count IV); one count
    of attempted second degree murder in violation of
    HRS §§ 705-500, 707-701.5(1) (Supp. 1988), and 706-656 (Count
    V); and one count of place to keep firearm in violation of
    HRS § 134-6 (1985) (Count VI).7
    The jury trial began on August 8, 1988.          On August 16,
    1988, the trial court acquitted Stanley of attempted first
    degree murder in Count IV.8           After the close of the parties’
    (. . . continued)
    attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment
    without possibility of parole.
    As part of such sentence the court shall order the
    director of the department of corrections and the Hawaii
    paroling authority to prepare an application for the
    governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment with
    parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment; provided
    that persons who are repeat offenders under section 706-
    606.5 shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum
    term of imprisonment.
    . . . .
    6         HRS § 707-701(1)(a) (Supp. 1988) states:
    (1) A person commits the offense of murder in the first
    degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the
    death of:
    (a) More than one person in the same or separate
    incident[.]
    7     Each count of attempted murder involved a different complaining
    witness.
    8     Although Stanley had stated the trial court acquitted him of attempted
    first degree murder in Count IV for insufficient evidence, the record