State v. Domut. ( 2020 )
[…] this right inured to the Driving Without a License charge.
    Domut was told he was entitled to a jury trial on one charge
    only, not both, implying he only had the opportunity to have a
    jury trial on one charge, and he was not even informed which
    charge that was.      The district court’s advisement therefore
    suggested that if Domut did not waive his right to a jury trial
    on the one charge to which he was entitled to a jury, whichever
    it was, he would have to undergo two trials, one with a jury and
    one with a judge.      This suggestion was misleading because HRS §
    701-109(2) (2014) provides, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection
    (3) of this section, a defendant shall not be subject to
    separate trials for multiple offense . . . arising from the same
    episode . . . .”      The exception in HRS § 701-109(3) allows for
    separate trials if the court so orders, when “satisfied that
    25
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    justice so requires.”