State v. Domut. ( 2020 )
[…] Regarding the No Motor Vehicle Insurance conviction, Domut
    contends there was sufficient evidence of the “good faith lack
    of knowledge” defense to shift the burden of disproving the
    defense to the State.         The “good faith lack of knowledge”
    defense under HRS § 431:10C-117(a)(4)(C) and Lee, 90 Hawaiʻi at
    139, 
    976 P.2d at 453
    , is not an affirmative defense under
    HRS § 701-115(3) (2014).10          Bolosan, 78 Hawaiʻi at 89, 
    890 P.2d at 676
     (1995).        Accordingly, it is a non-affirmative defense under
    HRS § 701-115(2)(a),11 which the State has the burden of
    10
    HRS § 701-115(3) provides:
    (3)    A defense is an affirmative defense if:
    (a) It is specifically so designated by the Code or
    another statute; or
    (b) If the Code or another statute plainly requires
    the defendant to prove the defense by a preponderance
    of the evidence.
    11
    HRS § 701-115(2)(a) provides: “If the defense is not an affirmative
    defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds
    (continued. . .)
    16
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    disproving beyond a reasonable doubt.           Locquiao, 100 Hawaiʻi at
    202, 
    58 P.3d at 1249
    .
    Whether a defense is an affirmative or non-affirmative
    defense, as set out in HRS § 701-115(2), “[n]o defense may be
    considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified
    fact or facts has been presented.”           As explained in the
    Commentary to HRS § 701-115:         “The Code establishes two classes
    of defenses.      As to both, it places an initial burden on the
    defendant to come forward with some credible evidence of facts
    constituting the defense, unless, of course, those facts are
    supplied by the prosecution’s witnesses.”            As indicated in this
    commentary, although the defendant has the initial burden to
    come forward with some credible evidence of facts constituting
    the defense, facts establishing a defense may also be supplied
    by the prosecution.        Locquiao, 100 Hawaiʻi at 206,