State v. Domut. ( 2020 )
[…] even if they did not borrow the vehicle from the registered owner.
    22
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    B.      There was no valid waiver of Domut’s right to jury trial.
    Domut was entitled to a jury trial on the Driving Without a
    License charge pursuant to article I, section 14 of the
    Constitution of the State of Hawaiʻi, as he was subject to up to
    one-year imprisonment as indicated in the amended complaint.
    Consistent with constitutional requirements, HRS § 806-60 (2014)
    provides that “[a]ny defendant charged with a serious crime
    shall have the right to trial by a jury of twelve
    members.      ‘Serious crime’ means any crime for which the
    defendant may be imprisoned for six months or more.”16
    It is well established that Hawaiʻi law recognizes the right
    to a jury trial as a fundamental right that cannot be
    16
    As we stated in Gomez-Lobato, 130 Hawaiʻi at 477 n.12, 312 P.3d at 908
    n.12:
    Although HRS § 806–60 provides that a “serious crime” for
    which there is a right to trial by jury means “any crime
    for which the defendant may be imprisoned for six months or
    more[,]” this court has taken into account multiple factors
    when determining if an offense is petty or serious, for
    purposes of the right to trial by jury. See State v.
    Ford, 84 Hawaiʻi 65, 69–70, 
    929 P.2d 78
    , 82–83 (1996).