State v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Company. ( 2023 )
[…] Defendants offer no explanation of why UDAP’s safe harbor should
    bar the claims that, for instance, Defendants violated the law
    by failing to disclose the results of their 1998 meta-analysis
    to the public or by avoiding research on variability of response
    to protect their profits.
    Because there is no federal or state law, order, or rule
    expressly authorizing the omissions the State claims violated
    the UDAP, and because of the conduct-centric nature of the
    State’s allegations, we hold that the UDAP’s safe harbor
    provision does not bar the State’s claims.
    2.   No Statute of Limitations
    The State’s action is not time-barred.
    Under HRS § 657-1.5 (1993), the State is not subject to any
    42
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    limitations periods unless it is “specifically designated in
    such a statute as subject to the limitation period contained
    therein.”
    Defendants maintain that HRS § 480-24(b) (2008)
    “specifically designated” the State as subject to HRS § 480-
    24(a)’s four-year limitations period.         But it does not.
    A statute does not “specifically designate” the State as