State v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Company. ( 2023 )
[…] such a statute as subject to the limitation period contained
    therein.”
    Defendants maintain that HRS § 480-24(b) (2008)
    “specifically designated” the State as subject to HRS § 480-
    24(a)’s four-year limitations period.         But it does not.
    A statute does not “specifically designate” the State as
    subject to its statute of limitations unless it clearly and
    unambiguously provides that its limitations period applies to
    the State.    HRS § 480-24(b) identifies three situations in which
    the State is exempted from subsection (a)’s statute of
    limitations. 24   But while those exemptions may imply that the
    24   HRS § 480-24(b) (2008) provides:
    (b) The following shall toll the time for commencement of
    actions by the State under this chapter if at any time:
    (1) Any cause of action arising under this chapter
    accrues against any person, the person is out of the
    State, the action may be commenced within the terms
    respectively limited, after the return of the person
    into the State, and if, after the cause of action has
    accrued, the person departs from and resides out of the
    State, the time of the person’s absence shall not be
    deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the
    commencement of the action.
    (2) Any cause of action arising under this chapter
    accrues against any person, the person has petitioned
    for relief under the bankruptcy code, the time during
    which the bankruptcy case is pending shall not be deemed
    or taken as any part of the time limited for the
    commencement of the action.
    (3) Any cause of action arising under this chapter
    accrues against any person, there is a criminal action
    pending which arises out of the same occurrence, the
    time during which the criminal action is pending shall
    not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited
    43
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    State is subject to HRS § 480-24(a)’s limitations period, they
    do not unambiguously and expressly state that HRS § 480-24(a)’s
    limitations period applies to the State.